united states district court for the district of …pursuant to fed. r. civ. p. 12(b)(1), 12(b)(6),...
[…] See also Doc. No. 6-1, ¶ 5.
Case 1:12-cv-00133-ESH Document 18 Filed 02/23/12 Page 14 of 49
![Page 15: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …Pursuant to FED. R. CIV. P. 12(b)(1), 12(b)(6), and 56, defendant the District of Columbia (“the District”) hereby moves this](https://reader034.vdocuments.mx/reader034/viewer/2022052617/60affc20e97310733a799933/html5/thumbnails/15.jpg)
12
before October 1, 1987,” FAC ¶ 36, and because D.C. Law 15-207 “eliminat[ed] the reduction in
pay of a District of Columbia government retiree identified in 5 U.S.C. § 8331(1)(G) and is
subsequently rehired by the District of Columbia after December 7, 2004,” FAC ¶ 40. To support
their position, Plaintiffs assert that 5 U.S.C. § 8331(g) “defines employees to include an
individual first employed by the government of the District of Columbia before October 1, 1987
[but] does not categorically exclude members of the Metropolitan Police Department.” FAC ¶
41. Inexplicably, however, Plaintiffs continue to disregard the inescapable fact that D.C.
OFFICIAL CODE § 1-611.03(b) applies to Civil Service Retirement and the CRS Fund and not the
PFR Fund.