united states district court for the district of …pursuant to fed. r. civ. p. 12(b)(1), 12(b)(6),...
[…] See also id. at 129 (“The Due Process Clause ‘is not a
guarantee against incorrect or ill-advised personnel decisions.’”) (quoting Bishop v. Wood, 426
U.S. 341, 350 (1976) (“The United States Constitution cannot feasibly be construed to require
federal judicial review for every . . . error” involving “the multitude of personnel decisions that
are made daily by public agencies.”).
i. The Police Officer And Fire Fighter Retirement Fund, From Which Plaintiffs Receive Their Annuities, Is Not The Civil Service Retirement Fund
Plaintiffs appear to believe that D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 1-611.03(b), which states that “no
reduction shall be made to the pay of a reemployed individual for any retirement benefits
received by the reemployed individual pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8331, §§ 1-626.03 through 1-
626.12, [or ]§ 5-723(e)” renders them exempt from the offset of their annuity from their District
salary. See FAC, ¶¶ 40–46. Plaintiffs have made much of the allegation that they receive “federal
annuity retirement benefits,” see, e.g. FAC ¶ 36, but this argument, while incorrect, ultimately is