united states district court for the district of …pursuant to fed. r. civ. p. 12(b)(1), 12(b)(6),...
[…] PFR Fund. Moreover, belying Plaintiffs’ argument here, 5 U.S.C. § 8331(5) defines “the Fund”
to which that statute and subsequent provisions refer as “the Civil Service Retirement and
Disability Fund.” Accordingly, that 5 U.S.C. § 8331 does not categorically exclude retired MPD
police officers or that other “contemporaneous federal policies” to D.C. Law 15-207 support
Plaintiffs position, see FAC ¶ 43, is immaterial to whether Plaintiffs are exempt from the offset
as provided in D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 1-611.03(b), or are subject to D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 5-
723(e).
The express language of § 1-611.03(b) does not apply to Plaintiffs. The CSR Fund is
separate and distinct from the PFR Fund pursuant to federal statute. Pub. L. No. 96-122, Sec.
122, incorporated verbatim into D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 1-712, establishes “a fund to be known as
the District of Columbia Police Officers and Fire Fighters’ Retirement Fund.” This law further
states that: