united states district court for the district of …pursuant to fed. r. civ. p. 12(b)(1), 12(b)(6),...
[…] Plaintiffs then filed their
“First Supplemental Complaint” (“FSC”) and a Renewed Motion for a Preliminary Injunction on
February 14, 2012, adding five additional causes of action and alleging, inter alia, that plaintiff
Cannon’s termination, and the “withholding” of Plaintiffs’ paychecks constituted impermissible
retaliation under the First Amendment and violations of the D.C. Whistleblower Protection Act.6
The District duly opposed the Renewed Motion for a Preliminary Injunction, and a
hearing on the motion is scheduled for March 5, 2012, at 9:30 a.m.
5 D.C. Official Code § 5-723(e) reads, in pertinent part: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the salary of any annuitant who first becomes entitled to an annuity under this subchapter, after November 17, 1979, and who is subsequently employed by the government of the District of Columbia shall be reduced by such amount as is necessary to provide that the sum of such annuitant’s annuity under this subchapter and compensation for such employment is equal to the salary otherwise payable for the position held by such annuitant.
Id. (emphasis added). 6 Plaintiffs alleged, in their Renewed Motion for a Preliminary Injunction and their FSC, that their