united states district court for the district of …pcrm is committed to promoting a safe and...
[…] Cholinesterase Measures in DNT and Related Studies,” which further modified and added to the

requirements of the DNT Guidelines.

B. FQPA and the Tenfold Safety Factor

30. The FQPA amended the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act at 21 U.S.C. § 346a,

to require that:

[A]n additional tenfold margin of safety for pesticide chemical residue and other sources of exposure should be applied for infants and children to take into account potential pre- and postnatal toxicity and completeness of data with respect to exposure and toxicity to infants and children. 31. 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(ii) further states:

[T]he Administrator may use a different margin of safety for the pesticide chemical residue only if, on the basis of reliable data, such a margin will be safe for infants and children.”

The Act then defines “safe” as “reasonable certainty that no harm will result from aggregate

exposure.” 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(ii). [Emphasis supplied.]

C. Validation and Test Verification Requirements

32. The Data Quality Act (DQA), 44 U.S.C. § 3516, reflects Congress’ requirement that,