united states district court for the district of …pcrm is committed to promoting a safe and...
[…] systems are fully developed) may be more susceptible than adults to chemical insult. Thus, as

amended, § 346a(b)(2)(A)(i) provides that:

Page 3: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …PCRM is committed to promoting a safe and healthful diet and to protecting consumers from food and drink that are dangerous or unhealthful

3

The [EPA] Administrator may establish . . . a tolerance for a pesticide chemical residue in or on food only if the Administrator determines that the tolerance is safe.

§ 346a(b)(2)(C) provides that:

Exposure of infants and children

In establishing, modifying, leaving in effect or revoking a tolerance or exemption from a pesticide chemical residue, the Administrator––

(ii) shall— (I) ensure that there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result to

infants and children from aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue; and

* * * In the case of threshold effects, for purposes of clause (ii)(I) an additional

tenfold margin of safety for the pesticide chemical residue shall be applied for infants and children to take into account potential pre- and post-natal toxicity and completeness of data with respect to exposure and toxicity to infants and children. Notwithstanding such requirements for an additional margin of safety, the Administrator may use a different margin of safety for the pesticide residue only if, on the basis of reliable data, such margin will be safe for infants and children. [Emphasis supplied.]

The statute defines “safe” at 346a(b)(2)(ii):

[T]he term “safe,” . . . means the Administrator has determined that there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result from aggregate exposure. [Emphasis supplied.]