united states district court for the district of …...oct 04, 2018 · united states district...
[…] districts. Prisoners are thus denied the equal and effective representation Evenwel and the
Constitution demand when a state uses total population to draw its legislative map.
That prisoners are not represented by the legislators from districts is true in fact, see
Compl. ¶¶ 4-5, 90 (legislators representing prison districts do not visit prisoners, and prisoners
cannot attend events for constituents in prison districts), as well as in law. Under state law,
incarcerated persons retain residency in their place of origin. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-14 (2018)
(“No person shall be deemed to have lost his residence in any town by reason of his absence
therefrom in any institution maintained by the state.”). Moreover, the small number of pretrial
detainees or prisoners who are not disenfranchised can vote only in the districts where they are
bona fide residents. Id.; see also id. § 9-14a (“Any [incarcerated] person . . . whose voting rights