united states district court for the district of …...oct 04, 2018 · united states district...
[…] cannot attend events for constituents in prison districts), as well as in law. Under state law,
incarcerated persons retain residency in their place of origin. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-14 (2018)
(“No person shall be deemed to have lost his residence in any town by reason of his absence
therefrom in any institution maintained by the state.”). Moreover, the small number of pretrial
detainees or prisoners who are not disenfranchised can vote only in the districts where they are
bona fide residents. Id.; see also id. § 9-14a (“Any [incarcerated] person . . . whose voting rights
have not been denied, shall be deemed to be absent from the town or city of which he is an
inhabitant for purposes of voting,” such that the person is eligible to request an absentee ballot).
Nor is there any practical difficulty for Defendants to count prisoners at their permanent
address, as state law also directs that when a prisoner is released, the Secretary of State—who