united states district court for the district … of merrymen bay law suit... · united states...
[…] A “stock of fish” is defined to include a species, subspecies, geographical grouping,

or other category of fish capable of management as a unit. 16 U.S.C. § 1802(42).

73. The Magnuson-Stevens Act requires that FMPs manage those stocks in need of

conservation and management consistent with the national standards and any other applicable

law. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(1).

74. National Standard One of the Magnuson-Stevens Act requires that

“[c]onservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving on a

continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery…” 16 U.S.C. 1851(a)(1).

75. National Standard Two of the Magnuson-Stevens Act requires that

“[c]onservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information

available.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(2).

76. National Standard Nine of the Magnuson-Stevens Act requires that conservation

and management measures must, to the extent practicable, avoid or minimize bycatch and

bycatch mortality. 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(9).