united states district court for the district … of merrymen bay law suit... · united states...
[…] Final Rule, 74 Fed. Reg. 3178

(Jan. 16, 2009).

26. In order to prevent overfishing, National Standard One guidelines require that an

FMP contain the following items (among others) for all stocks “in the fishery:”: (1) an ABC

Page 11: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT … of Merrymen Bay law suit... · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA _____ ) MICHAEL S. FLAHERTY ) 5 Harkins

11

control rule; (2) mechanisms for specifying ACLs and possible sector –specific ACLs in

relationship to the ABC; (3) accountability measures. 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(c).

27. National Standard One guidelines explain that “A control rule is a policy for

establishing a limit or target fishing level that is based on the best available scientific information

and is established by fishery managers in consultation with fisheries scientists. Control rules

should be designed so that management actions become more conservative as biomass estimates,

or other proxies, for a stock or stock complex decline and as science and management

uncertainty increases.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(1). The ABC Control Rule is the “specified

approach to setting the ABC [allowable biological catch] for a stock or stock complex as a

function of the scientific uncertainty in the estimate of the [overfishing limit] and any other

scientific uncertainty.” Id. at § 600.310(f)(2)(iii).

28. In order to meet the Magnuson-Stevens Act’s ACL and Accountability Measure

mandates, National Standard One guidelines require accountability measures for all stocks and