united states district court for the district … of merrymen bay law suit... · united states...
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(2), (5).

Page 9: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT … of Merrymen Bay law suit... · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA _____ ) MICHAEL S. FLAHERTY ) 5 Harkins

9

17. The Magnuson-Stevens Act requires that FMPs, FMP amendments, and any

regulations promulgated to implement such FMPs, must be consistent with the “National

Standards” for fishery conservation and management, and certain other requirements. 16 U.S.C.

§ 1851(a).

18. National Standard One of the Magnuson-Stevens Act requires that

“[c]onservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a

continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 185l(a)(1).

19. National Standard Two of the Magnuson-Stevens Act requires that

“[c]onservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information

available.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(2).