united states district court for the district … of merrymen bay law suit... · united states...
[…] recommendations of their scientific and statistical committee or the peer review process. 16

U.S.C. §1852(h)(6). The Atlantic Herring FMP must be in compliance with these provisions of

the Magnuson-Stevens Act by 2011. See e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1853 (note).

23. The Magnuson-Stevens Act also requires that the relevant council specify the

acceptable biological catch (“ABC”) in a fishery taking into consideration scientific uncertainty,

upon recommendation from the council’s Science and Statistical Committee (“SSC”). 16 U.S.C.

§ 1852(h)(6), (g)(1)(B); see also 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(b)(2)(v)(B), (D) (“The SSC

recommendation that is the most relevant to ACLs is ABC, as both ACL and ABC are levels of

annual catch.”). The ABC must account for all retained catch and all discard mortality. 50

C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(2).

24. The Magnuson-Stevens Act requires the Secretary (acting through NMFS) to

establish guidelines for these National Standards. 16 U.S.C. § 1851(b). The guidelines reflect