united states district court for the district … of merrymen bay law suit... · united states...
[…] If

an ACL is exceeded, accountability measures must be triggered and implemented as soon as

possible to correct the operational issue that caused the ACL overage, as well as to address any

biological consequences to the stock or stock complex resulting from the overage when it is

known. 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(g)(3).

96. National Standard One of the Magnuson-Stevens Act requires that

“[c]onservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving on a

continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery...” 16 U.S.C. 1851(a)(1).

97. National Standard Two of the Magnuson-Stevens Act requires that

“[c]onservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information

available.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(2).

98. National Standard Nine of the Magnuson-Stevens Act requires that conservation

and management measures must, to the extent practicable, avoid or minimize bycatch and

bycatch mortality. 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(9).