united states district court for the district of …...d. section 30109 imposes no additional...
[…] 35

groups’ express advocacy, but also ads that were the “functional equivalent” of express

advocacy. AAN Mem. 17, 19. AAN fails to recognize, however, that per FEC regulation, an ad

that is the “functional equivalent” of express advocacy is, by definition, express advocacy. See

WRTL II, 551 U.S. at 469–70 (defining express advocacy’s “functional equivalent” as ads that

are “susceptible of no reasonable interpretation other than as appeal to vote for or against a

specific candidate”); 11 C.F.R. § 100.22 (defining express advocacy as ads that “can have no

other reasonable meaning than to urge the election or defeat of one or more clearly identified

candidate(s)”). Thus, AAN only proves Plaintiffs’ point: the controlling commissioners

categorically refused to look at any activities beyond the groups’ express advocacy. See also

AAN Mem. 11 (stating controlling commissioners’ refused to consider “[e]lectioneering