united states district court for the district of columbia judicial
[…] term is used in the FOIA. See Armstrong v. Executive Office of the President, 90 F.3d at 556.

Under the terms of the PRA, while in office, a President or Vice President may not

dispose of even “Presidential [or Vice Presidential] records that no longer have administrative,

historical, informational, or evidentiary value,” without obtaining the written views of the

Archivist of the United States, which includes giving the Archivist an opportunity to consult with

Congress on the proposed disposition. 44 U.S.C. § 2203(c), (d), (e). When a President or Vice9

President leaves office, the Archivist “assume[s] responsibility for the custody, control, and

preservation of, and access to” the Presidential or Vice Presidential records of the departing

administration. Id. § 2203(f)(1).

The PRA imposes upon the Archivist “an affirmative duty to make [Presidential and Vice

Presidential] records available to the public as rapidly and completely as possible,” subject to the

conditions set forth in the statute. Id. Absent specific action by the President or Vice President,

the Archivist must generally make records covered by the PRA available under the FOIA five

years after the President or Vice President leaves office. Id. § 2204(b)(2), (c)(1).