united states district court for the district of columbia judicial
[…] preservation of, and access to” the Presidential or Vice Presidential records of the departing

administration. Id. § 2203(f)(1).

The PRA imposes upon the Archivist “an affirmative duty to make [Presidential and Vice

Presidential] records available to the public as rapidly and completely as possible,” subject to the

conditions set forth in the statute. Id. Absent specific action by the President or Vice President,

the Archivist must generally make records covered by the PRA available under the FOIA five

years after the President or Vice President leaves office. Id. § 2204(b)(2), (c)(1). However, the

President or Vice President may, before leaving office, “specify durations, not to exceed 12

years, for which access shall be restricted with respect to information” in specified categories of

PRA records, such as “confidential communications requesting or submitting advice, between

If the Archivist reports the proposed disposal to Congress, the President must then9