united states district court for the district of columbia judicial
[…] While FOIA governs the disclosure of agency records, the Presidential Records Act sets

forth a different scheme for the preservation, disclosure, and disposal of Presidential and Vice

Presidential records. Under the PRA, records reflecting “the activities, deliberations, decisions,

and policies" of the Presidency or Vice Presidency are "maintained as Presidential [or Vice

12

Case 1:09-cv-02312-HHK Document 13 Filed 04/21/10 Page 15 of 48

Page 16: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA JUDICIAL

Presidential] records.” 44 U.S.C. § 2203(a); see id. § 2207 (“Vice-Presidential records shall be

subject to the provisions of this chapter in the same manner as Presidential records.”). As the

D.C. Circuit has recognized, records subject to the PRA do not include "agency records" as that

term is used in the FOIA. See Armstrong v. Executive Office of the President, 90 F.3d at 556.

Under the terms of the PRA, while in office, a President or Vice President may not