united states district court for the district of...
[…] Air

    Reg. Grp., 573 U.S. at 327. To be sure, as Plaintiff and

    Magistrate Judge Harvey point out, “when Congress wants to grant

    the power to expel individuals out of the United States, it does

    so plainly.” R. & R., ECF No. 65 at 29. For example, in the

    Chinese Exclusion Act of 1882, enacted only eleven years before

    the 1893 Act, Congress was very explicit in its deportation

    5 With regard to the Government’s objection to Magistrate Judge

    Harvey finding support for this interpretation in the title of

    Section 265: “Suspension of entries and imports from designated

    places to prevent spread of communicable diseases,” 42 U.S.C. §

    265; his point was that Section 265 does not address expulsion,

    not the meaning of entry as a matter of immigration law.

    Case 1:20-cv-02245-EGS-GMH Document 80 Filed 11/18/20 Page 27 of 50

  • 28

    requirements, declaring “it shall not be lawful for any Chinese