united states district court for the district of...
[…] prescribed’ under § 265 make any mention of such expulsion

    authority.” Pl.’s Prelim. Inj. Mem., ECF No. 15-1 at 22 (citing

    42 U.S.C. § 271). The Government contends that “the explicit

    language in Section 265 authorizing the prohibition of persons

    (or property) from ‘a foreign country’ to protect against ‘the

    introduction of such disease into the United States’. . . [in]

    context . . . clearly includes expulsion.” Gov’t’s Combined

    Opp’n, ECF No. 42 at 31. Citing the CDC’s additional reliance on

    “42 U.S.C. § 264 (‘Section 264’), entitled ‘Regulations to

    control communicable diseases’” which authorizes the CDC “to

    make and enforce such regulations . . . to prevent the

    introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases

    from foreign countries into the States or possessions,”

    Magistrate Judge Harvey looked to that adjacent Section and

    found that it “does not contemplate regulations that authorize

    expulsion from the United States. . . . [but] only regulations

    that ‘provide for the apprehension, detention, or conditional