united states district court for the district of … · ) case no. 20-cv-00675-kbj . v. ) ) motion...
[…] unit-inclusion are to be litigated at the pre-election hearing and requires Regional Directors
to decide such questions prior to an election.
a. Under the 2014 Rule, Section 102.64(a) read, “[d]isputes concerning
individuals’ eligibility to vote or inclusion in an appropriate unit ordinarily
need not be litigated or resolved before an election is conducted.”;
b. AFL-CIO alleges in Count I that this provision is substantive [Doc. 1, p. 9,
¶ 48]; and in Counts II [Memo, pp. 34-35] and III [Memo, p. 19, n.14] that it
is arbitrary and capricious.
2. Amended Section 102.67(b) requires Regional Directors to schedule an election
not earlier than twenty business days following the DDE.
a. Under the 2014 Rule, Section 102.67(b) read, “The Regional Director shall
schedule the election for the earliest date practicable consistent with these
rules.”
b. AFL-CIO alleges in Count I that this provision is substantive [Doc. 1, p. 9,
¶ 48; Memo, pp. 19-21]; in Count III that it is arbitrary and capricious [Doc. 1,
p. 12]; and in Count IV that it violates the Section 3(b) of the Act (29 U.S.C.
§ 153(b)).