united states district court for the district of … · ) case no. 20-cv-00675-kbj . v. ) ) motion...
[…] capricious, suggesting that the provisions stake out new ground and are somehow beyond the
pale of reasonableness. In reality, the 2014 Rule broke new ground and the 2019 Amendment
challenged here revert in large part to tried and true election procedures that the Board has
followed for decades.
A. The 2019 Amendment Provision that Eligibility and Supervisory Status Issues Will Normally Be Litigated at the Pre-Election Hearing and Decided by the Regional Director Prior to the Election Is Reasonable
The Board’s amendment of Section 102.64(a) provides, in relevant part, that
“[d]isputes concerning unit scope, voter eligibility and supervisory status will normally be
litigated and resolved by the Regional Director before an election is directed. However, the
parties may agree to permit disputed employees to vote subject to challenge, thereby deferring
17 The 2017 Request for Information, 82 Fed. Reg. at 58,783, is part of the administrative record and is available at Regulations.gov (last visited Apr. 7, 2020), as is a spreadsheet inventory of comments submitted in response to the RFI, including links to those comments.