united states district court for the district of … · ) case no. 20-cv-00675-kbj . v. ) ) motion...
[…] § 159, and (2) regulating the conduct of employers and unions that has a reasonable tendency to
impair employee free choice under 29 U.S.C. § 160. See Am. Fed’n of Labor v. NLRB, 308 U.S.
401, 405 (1940). The NLRA grants employees the right “to bargain collectively through
representatives of their own choosing . . . and to . . . refrain from . . . such activit[y].” 29 U.S.C.
§ 157. Section 9 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 159, gives the Board authority to conduct a secret ballot
election and certify the results.
Section 9 sets forth only the basic steps for resolving a question of representation.1 In
Section 6, Congress recognized the need for the Board to promulgate rules to carry out its
statutory responsibilities. 29 U.S.C. § 156 (Board has “authority [. . .] to make, amend, and
rescind . . . such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of the
Act.”). In addition, Section 9(c) grants the Board specific authority to prescribe rules for
processing representation petitions. 29 U.S.C. § 159(c). In exercising the authority granted to it