united states district court for the district of … · ) case no. 20-cv-00675-kbj . v. ) ) motion...
[…] Reg. at 69,540.
Case 1:20-cv-00675-KBJ Document 22-1 Filed 04/15/20 Page 34 of 53
28
In its Complaint, AFL-CIO argues that Amended Section 102.64(a) is arbitrary and
capricious because 1) it “requires” Regional Directors to decide issues that will often be rendered
moot by election results21 [Doc. 1, ¶ 62], and 2) Regional Directors’ decisions will provide
neither a timely nor a final answer to such questions. [Doc. 1, ¶ 63].
Initially, AFL-CIO is incorrect that Regional Directors are “required” to decide these pre-
election issues, as evidenced by Amended Section 102.64(a)’s text: “[d]isputes concerning unit
scope, voter eligibility and supervisory status will normally be litigated and resolved by the
Regional Director before an election is directed.” (emphasis added). The Board further explained
that Amended Section 102.64(a) does not “eliminat[e] the discretion of the Regional Director to
defer resolution of eligibility and inclusion issues, although [it makes] clear that they should
normally do so.” 84 Fed. Reg. at 69,541-42.