united states district court for the district of … · ) case no. 20-cv-00675-kbj . v. ) ) motion...
[…] efficient, certain, and final results, than is the case under the 2014 Rule. Such a discretionary
judgment is neither arbitrary nor capricious.
B. The 2019 Amendment Provision Requiring Regional Directors to Set Election Dates at Least Twenty Business Days from the DDE Is Rational
The Board implemented a twenty-business-day period between a Regional Director’s
DDE and an election, to allow sufficient time for parties to file requests for review, and for the
Board to rule on those requests for review, before the scheduled election date. 84 Fed. Reg. at
69,545 (Amended 29 C.F.R. § 102.67(b)). Absent waiver by the parties, a Regional Director will
schedule an election for the earliest date practicable, but “normally will not schedule an election
before the 20th business day after the date of the [DDE].” 84 Fed. Reg. at 69,525. In contrast, the
2014 Rule stated only that directed elections should be scheduled for the “earliest date
practicable consistent with these rules.” 29 C.F.R. § 102.67(b) (2019). The 2014 Rule changed