united states district court for the district of … · ) case no. 20-cv-00675-kbj . v. ) ) motion...
[…] After the election, one party may argue that the election was unfair, and so the results
should not be certified. These “objections” are investigated by the Regional Director. 29 C.F.R. §
102.69(c)(1)(i) (2019). An election is complete when the Board, or its Regional Director by
delegation, has (in the words of the Act’s Section 9(c)(1)(B)), “certif[ied] the results thereof,”
which cannot be done until the Board or its Regional Director has determined that the results of
the election are accurate, not subject to valid objections, and do not hinge upon disputed ballots.
See generally 29 C.F.R. § 102.69 (2019).3
2 29 C.F.R. § 102.69(b) (2019) (challenges will not be litigated “if the challenged ballots are insufficient in number to affect the results of the election…”). 3 The issuance of a certification, however, does not immediately result in a legally enforceable bargaining obligation for the employer.