united states district court for the district of … · 2019. 12. 3. · the department of interior...
[…] exception show participation in the lengthy “federal acknowledgment process” set forth by

    25 C.F.R. Part 832, does not apply to Fort Sill Apache Tribe’s claims to gaming eligibility on

    lands in Luna County. Defendants do not dispute that Akela Flats is the Tribe’s initial

    reservation for purposes of the exception. Defendants’ Cross Motion at 12, n. 5.

    Defendants have made the mistaken assertion that “[a]t the time that FSA was

    recognized, Part 83 applied ....” Defendants’ Cross Motion at 8.

    2See 25 C.F.R. § 292.6(a), requiring showing “[t]he tribe has been acknowledged(federally recognized) through the administrative process under part 83 of this chapter.”

    -4-

    Case 1:14-cv-00958-RMC Document 126 Filed 11/25/19 Page 4 of 23

  • The Department of Interior acknowledged the Fort Sill Apache as a federally recognized

    Tribe in August 1976. (SAR00058-72), 25 C.F.R. Part 54, the regulatory predecessor to Part