united states district court for the district of … · 2017-04-10 · 2007, senator craig filed a...
[…] A. Statutory Framework

Section 439a(a) permits the use of campaign funds in five specific instances, including:

(1) for otherwise authorized expenditures in connection with the campaign for Federal office of the candidate or individual; [and]

(2) for ordinary and necessary expenses incurred in connection with the duties of the individual as a holder of Federal office.

2 U.S.C. § 439a(a)(1)–(2). The statute also contains a paragraph that grants officeholders the

right to use campaign funds “for any other lawful purpose unless prohibited by” section 439a(b).

Id. § 439a(a)(6).

Section 439a(b) prohibits individuals from converting campaign funds to personal use.

Id. § 439a(b)(1). The statute specifies that a contribution to a campaign fund “shall be

considered to be converted to personal use if the contribution . . . is used to fulfill any

commitment . . . or expense of a person that would exist irrespective of the candidate’s election

campaign or the individual’s duties as a holder of Federal office.” Id. § 439a(b)(2).

Under a plain reading of the statute, then, in order to determine whether the use of

campaign funds is lawful, the Court must first decide whether the expenditure was expressly

permitted under sections 439a(1)–(5). If not, but the campaign funds were used for what would