united states district court for the …legaltimes.typepad.com/files/gps_jones.pdf · defendant’s...
[…] Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 236 (1983) (“A magistrate’s

‘determination of probable cause should be paid great deference by reviewing courts.’”) (citation

omitted).

2. The Stored Communications Act provides no statutory suppressionremedy

More importantly, even if the government’s use of section 2703(d) in this case were

improper, suppression is not available as a remedy. None of the cases cited by defendant – including

the now-vacated Lenihan Opinion from the Western District of Pennsylvania – granted suppression

or supports such a remedy, and no such remedy is available. See 18 U.S.C. § 2708 (“The [damages]

remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for

nonconstitutional violations of this chapter.”).

24

Case 1:05-cr-00386-ESH Document 648 Filed 09/04/12 Page 24 of 26

To the contrary, courts have unanimously held that no such statutory suppression remedy

exists under the Stored Communications Act. See United States v. Powell, 2011 WL 4037404 at *2

(3d Cir.