united states district court eastern district ......susman godfrey l.l.p. 1000 louisiana st., suite...
[…] they can vote is a legitimate governmental interest.

    Case 2:20-cv-01771-PP Filed 12/07/20 Page 28 of 32 Document 55

  • 28

    Other guidance issued by the WEC serves the purpose of ensuring that elections account

    for the preferences of all eligible voters who choose to participate. Wis. Stat. § 5.01(1) provides

    that Wisconsin’s election laws “shall be construed to give effect to the will of the electors, if that

    can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to fully comply

    with some of their provisions.” Wis. Stat. § 7.50(2) reiterates that point, stating that ballots “shall

    be counted for the person or referendum question for whom or for which they were intended, so

    far as the electors' intent can be ascertained from the ballots notwithstanding informality or failure

    to fully comply with other provisions of chs. 5 to 12.” As Chief Justice Roggensack of the

    Wisconsin Supreme Court recently noted, “The right to vote is protected by Wis. Const. art. III, §

    1. Therefore, a vote legally cast and received by the time the polls close on Election Day must be