united states district court eastern district ......susman godfrey l.l.p. 1000 louisiana st., suite...
[…] follow Wisconsin’s election laws by issuing contrary guidance. An actual reading of the statutes

    shows WEC’s guidance comported with Wisconsin’s election laws.

    Consistent with the Electors and Elections Clauses, state legislatures can delegate authority

    to administer elections. See Ariz. State Legislature v. Ariz. Indep. Redistricting Comm’n, 576 U.S.

    787, 814 (2015). Wisconsin has a detailed statutory framework governing elections, but the

    Legislature has delegated to the WEC authority to administer elections. See Wis. Stat. § 5.05(1)

    (“General authority. The elections commission shall have the responsibility for the administration

    of chs. 5 to 10 and 12 and other laws relating to elections and election campaigns….”). Plaintiff

    challenges guidance reflecting longstanding interpretations of Wisconsin election law. His

    challenges fail for several reasons.

    Case 2:20-cv-01771-PP Filed 12/07/20 Page 22 of 32 Document 55

  • 22