united states district court eastern district ......susman godfrey l.l.p. 1000 louisiana st., suite...
[…] WEC guidance furthers that purpose while still remaining entirely consistent with absentee

    voting requirements. For example, the witness address guidance does not remove the requirement

    for an address, but allows clerks the discretion to help correct that error so a ballot is not discounted

    because of a technicality. There is nothing nefarious nor illegal with doing so. The WEC’s

    guidance is rationally related to ensuring everyone who wants to safely vote, can.

    II. An Adequate Remedy at Law Exists.

    The recount procedures under Wis. Stat. § 9.01 unambiguously constitute the “exclusive

    remedy” for challenging any election results: “EXCLUSIVE REMEDY. This section constitutes the

    exclusive judicial remedy for testing the right to hold an elective office as the result of an alleged

    irregularity, defect or mistake committed during the voting or canvassing process.” Wis. Stat.

    § 9.01(11). Section 9.01 generally provides for a recount process for an aggrieved party following

    an election. Judicial review cannot occur until after a recount, and that appeal must go to state

    Case 2:20-cv-01771-PP Filed 12/07/20 Page 29 of 32 Document 55

  • 29