united states district court eastern district of …on august 10, 2002, while in prison, jennifer...
[…] Ohio Const. art. IV, § 5;Foster, 864 F.2d at 418. While lower state courts may sometimes be funded bythe counties where they sit, separation of powers concerns frequently precludecounties and other branches of government from denying reasonable funding forthe operation of the courts.
Id. at 421-22 (emphasis added). Michigan Circuit Courts, like those in Ohio, are mandated by
the Michigan Constitution to be uniform and under the supervision of the Michigan Supreme
Court. Mich. Const. art. VI, § 1 (1963)(“The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in
one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial
court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited
jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to and
serving in each house.”). Michigan Circuit Courts, are funded in part by the county in which
they are located.
In Ernst, the Sixth Circuit, while again leaving open the question of whether other factors
may be considered in the arm of the state analysis, stated that “when no evidence is presented