united states district court eastern district of new … · bowl kid-proof spill-proof bowl (ex....
[…] By

contrast, the class action device provides the benefits of adjudication of these issues in a single

proceeding and presents no unusual management difficulties under the circumstances here.

38. Unless a Class is certified, Defendants will retain monies received as a result of

its conduct that were taken from Plaintiff and Class members. Unless a class-wide injunction is

issued, Defendants will continue to commit the violations alleged, and the members of the Class

and the general public will continue to be deceived.

COUNT I

For Violation of New York General Business Law § 349

(On Behalf of Plaintiff and New York Subclass Members)

39. Plaintiff repeats and realleges each and every allegation contained in all the

foregoing paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.

40. New York General Business Law § 349 prohibits “deceptive acts or practices in

the conduct of any business, trade, or commerce” in New York state.

Case 2:15-cv-05453 Document 1 Filed 09/21/15 Page 11 of 27 PageID #: 11

Page 12: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · Bowl Kid-Proof Spill-Proof Bowl (Ex. A), and four Gyro Bowls that are licensed by Disney, including the Disney Pixar Cars

12