united states district court eastern district of new … · 2020-07-29 · ' for purposes of a...
[…] CAFA vests this Court with diversity jurisdiction over the state-law claims. According to

the Second Amended Complaint, Chen pleads only GBL claims, but she makes them "on behalf

of all similarly situated residents of each of the 50 states and the District of Columbia for violations

of the respective statutory consumer protection laws." (SAC ̂ 193.)

Chen fails to state a cause of action under the GBL. She asserts claims under §§ 349 and

350 of the statute. Section 349 bans "[djeceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business,

trade[,] or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in" New York. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law.

§ 349(a). Meanwhile, § 350 bans "[fjalse advertising in the conduct of any business, trade[,] or

commerce of in the furnishing of any service in" New York. Id § 350. The standards under both

provisions "are substantively identical." Gristede's Foods. Inc. v.