united states district court eastern district of new … · 2011-03-01 · case 1:11-cv-00226-env...
[…] that may "restrict the subsequent consideration of alternatives to avoid, minimize or mitigate" the
project's adverse effects on historic and cultural sites. !d.
184. The regulations insist that "[t]he views of the public are essential to informed
Federal decisionmaking in the section 106 process. The agency official shall seek and consider
the views of the public in a manner that reflects the nature and complexity of the undertaking and
its effects on historic properties, [and] the likely interest of the public in the effects on historic
properties .... " Id. § 800.2(d)(1).
185. Further, the regulations require notice to the public prior to the federal decision.
"The agency official must, except where appropriate to protect confidentiality concerns of
affected parties, provide the public with information about an undertaking and its effects on
historic properties and seek public comment and input." Id. § 800.2(d)(2).
186. The Advisory Council regulations require that the agency initiate the review by
identifying the appropriate State Historic Preservation Officer/Tribal Historic Preservation
Officer ("SHPO/THPO") to consult with during the ensuing review process. The agency should