united states district court district of vermont 2811...
[…] Downs Rachlin Martin PLLC

35

Case 5:17-cv-00161-gwc Document 1 Filed 08/28/17 Page 35 of 43

Page 36: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF VERMONT 2811 …mediad.publicbroadcasting.net/p/vpr/files/201708/comcast_lawsuit.pdf · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF VERMONT

146. In addition, the VPUC's imposition of Conditions 24 and 30 of the Renewal

Proposal creates a justiciable controversy over whether Comcast's costs to comply with these

mandates constitute franchise fees subject to the 5 percent cap in 47 U.S.C. § 542.

COUNT IV

(Violation of 30 V.S.A. §§ 504 and 506)

14 7. Comcast incorporates by reference as if fully set forth herein the allegations

contained in Paragraphs 1-146 above.

148. The VPUC denied Comcast's Renewal Proposal without giving proper

consideration to whether it would provide "a reasonable quality of service for basic, premium, or

otherwise, having regard to available technology, subscriber interest, and cost," as required under

30 V.S.A. § 504. These criteria apply to renewal proceedings such as the Renewal Proceeding

here. 30 V.S.A. § 506.

149. The VPUC likewise violated 30 V.S.A. §§ 504 and 506 by failing to consider