united states district court district of vermont 2811...
[…] Downs Rachlin Martin PLLC

8

Case 5:17-cv-00161-gwc Document 1 Filed 08/28/17 Page 8 of 43

Page 9: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF VERMONT 2811 …mediad.publicbroadcasting.net/p/vpr/files/201708/comcast_lawsuit.pdf · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF VERMONT

Other Relevant Cable Act Provisions

27. The Cable Act establishes uniform federal limits on cable franchise fees, which

"shall not exceed 5 percent of [a] cable operator's gross revenues derived in [any 12-month]

period from the operation of the cable system to provide cable services." 47 U.S.C. § 542(b).

28. The Cable Act defines "franchise fee" broadly as "any tax, fee, or assessment of

any kind imposed by a franchising authority or other governmental entity on a cable operator or

cable subscriber, or both, solely because of their status as such," with only certain limited

exceptions. 47 U.S.C. § 542(g).

29. The term "franchise fee" does not include "capital costs which are required by the

franchise to be incurred by the cable operator for public, educational, or governmental access

facilities." 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(2)(C).

30. The Federal Communications Commission ("FCC") has interpreted Section 542

to provide that "payments made to support the operation of PEG access facilities are considered

franchise fees and are subject to the 5 percent cap, unless they are capital costs, which are