united states district court district of vermont 2811...
[…] uncabled areas where it makes economic sense to do so. The rules regulate extensions both

where (a) dwelling densities and consumer requests justify the costs of construction and (b)

extensions will require contributions in aid of construction from customers. Id.

38. Vermont law also authorizes the VPUC to penalize a cable operator for

noncompliance with a CPG. If a cable operator is alleged to have "violated any material

provision of its [CPG]," the VPUC is obligated to provide notice and "a reasonable opportunity

to cure the violation." See 30 V.S.A. § 509(b ). If the cable operator fails to cure the violation,

the VPUC may sanction the cable operator by "impos[ing] a civil penalty in an amount not to

exceed $1,000.00 per day nor a total of $20,000.00 for each violation," or by revoking the CPG.

Id.

Downs Rachlin Martin PLLC

11

Case 5:17-cv-00161-gwc Document 1 Filed 08/28/17 Page 11 of 43