united states district court district of vermont 2811...
[…] pay such costs on its own contravenes Section 542(c). It also contravenes Section 543, under

which Comcast's subscriber rates are deregulated and therefore Comcast is fully permitted to

pass through such costs to subscribers. Id. § 543. The VPUC may not impose a conflicting

requirement to these federal provisions.

79. Imposing the approximately $4 million in costs of Condition 22(3) on Comcast

also exceeds the VPUC's statutory authority under Vermont law to assess monetary penalties

against a cable operator for alleged noncompliance with a material term of a CPG. 30 V.S.A.

§ 509(b ). Section 509(b) requires prior notice and an opportunity to be heard on any such

alleged noncompliance and any monetary penalties may not exceed "$1,000.00 per day nor a

total of $20,000.00 for each violation unless otherwise provided in the certificate of public good,

after giving due consideration to the size of the company, severity of the violation, and efforts to

cure." Id.

Downs Rachlin Martin PLLC

21

Case 5:17-cv-00161-gwc Document 1 Filed 08/28/17 Page 21 of 43

Page 22: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF VERMONT 2811 …mediad.publicbroadcasting.net/p/vpr/files/201708/comcast_lawsuit.pdf · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF VERMONT