united states district court district of vermont 2811...
[…] Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, Report and Order and Further

Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 22 FCC Red. 5101if109 (2007) ("First Report").

Downs Rachlin Martin PLLC

9

Case 5:17-cv-00161-gwc Document 1 Filed 08/28/17 Page 9 of 43

Page 10: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF VERMONT 2811 …mediad.publicbroadcasting.net/p/vpr/files/201708/comcast_lawsuit.pdf · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF VERMONT

31. PEG capital costs "refer to those costs incurred in or associated with the

construction of PEG access facilities." First Report if 109. Under Section 542(c), a cable

operator "may identify ... as a separate line item on each regular bill of each subscriber ... (1)

The amount of the total bill assessed as a franchise fee and the identity of the franchising

authority to which the fee is paid [and] (2) The amount of the total bill assessed to satisfy any

requirements imposed on the cable operator by the franchise agreement to support public,

educational, or governmental channels or the use of such channels."

32. Accordingly, while PEG operating costs are franchise fees subject to the 5 percent

federal cap, a cable operator may also itemize as a separate charge on its subscribers' bills any

capital or related costs imposed by a franchising authority to support PEG access channels.