united states district court district of …sidleyenergyblog.sidley.com/wp-content/uploads/... ·...
[…] 16

3. Maxim Was Barred Not Only From Making Affirmative Misrepresentations But Also From Omitting Material Information In Its Communications With The Market Monitor

Under Commission rules, if an entity wishes to conduct wholesale energy transactions at

market rates, rather than at rates set by a tariff, it must obtain market-based rate authority from

the Commission. Firms granted that privilege (called “Sellers”) are required to comply with

special Market Behavior Rules, codified at 18 C.F.R. § 35.41. One of these Rules requires

Sellers not only to “provide accurate and factual information and not submit false or misleading

information,’but also to refrain from “omit[ting] material information, in any communication

with . . . Commission-approved market monitors . . . unless Seller exercises due diligence to

prevent such occurrences.” 18 C.F.R. § 35.41(b) (emphasis added).

During the summer of 2010, one of the Maxim entities, Respondent Pittsfield Generating

Co., had market-based rate authority from the Commission, Pet. ¶ 73, and was therefore a

“Seller” subject to the Market Behavior Rules.