united states district court district of … · laker airways ltd. v. sabena, belgian world...
[…] See Gilson v. Republic of Ir.,

682 F.2d 1022, 1024 n.7 (D.C. Cir. 1982) (law of local forum sets limitations period in FSIA

case). While German substantive law applies here, see supra Section IV.C, “D.C. choice-of-law

rules . . . treat statutes of limitations as procedural, and therefore almost always mandate

application of the District’s own statute of limitations.” A.I. Trade Fin., Inc. v. Petra Int’l

Banking Corp., 62 F.3d 1454, 1458 (D.C. Cir. 1995); see Dayton v. Czechoslovak Socialist

Republic, 672 F. Supp. 7, 13 & n.6 (D.D.C. 1986) (applying D.C. Code § 12-301 to property

claims in FSIA case).

Under D.C. law, a three-year statute of limitations began to run when the plaintiffs’

claims accrued. See D.C. Code § 12-301(2) (3-year limitations period for claims “for the

recovery of personal property or damages for its unlawful detention”); D.C. Code § 12-301(7)

(3-year limitation period for breach of contract); News World Commc’ns, Inc. v. Thompsen, 878

A.2d 1218, 1221 (D.C. 2005) (unjust enrichment); D.C. Code § 12-301(8) (3-year limitation

period for claims not otherwise enumerated).