united states district court district of …€¦ · committee also granted her some additional...
[…] Case 4:05-cv-40184-FDS Document 38 Filed 09/26/08 Page 15 of 31

Page 16: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF …€¦ · Committee also granted her some additional paid leave (24 hours according to Crevier, ... and instead sent a resignation letter

21 Section 12203(a) provides as follows:

No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any actor practice made unlawful by this Act or because such individual made a charge, testified,assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this Act.

Chapter 151B, § 4 provides:

It shall be an unlawful practice . . . (4) For any person, employer, labor organization oremployment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because hehas opposed any practices forbidden under this chapter or because he has filed a complaint,testified or assisted in any proceeding under section five.

16

C. Retaliation under ADA, Chapter 151B, and FMLA (Counts 5 and 6)

Count 5 alleges that defendant retaliated against her in violation of the ADA and FMLA.

Count 6 makes a similar allegation under chapter 151B. Both the ADA and chapter 151B make it