united states district court - courthouse news servicethe estate of marilyn monroe, llc (the...
[…] One — that the Contested Marks “lack distinctiveness.”

“Under the Lanham Act, registration of a trademark constitutes prima

facie evidence of the trademark’s validity, and the registrant’s ownership and

Case 1:12-cv-04828-KPF-JCF Document 279 Filed 03/13/17 Page 19 of 51

Page 20: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT - Courthouse News Servicethe Estate of Marilyn Monroe, LLC (the “Monroe Estate”). In the wake of AVELA I, X One X and V. International filed separate

20

exclusive right to use the mark.” Schutte Bagclosures Inc. v. Kwik Lok Corp.,

193 F. Supp. 3d 245, 257 (S.D.N.Y. 2016) (citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 1057(b),

1115(a)). Once a registered trademark is in use “for five consecutive years,” it

becomes “incontestable.” Id.; 15 U.S.C. § 1065. And registration of an

incontestable mark is “conclusive evidence of the validity of the registered mark

and of the registration of the mark, of the registrant’s ownership of the mark,

and of the registrant’s exclusive right to use the registered mark in commerce.”

15 U.S.C. § 1115(b) (emphasis added).

But even an incontestable trademark can be cancelled for one of the

limited reasons enumerated in Section 14 of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C.

§ 1064(3). See Patsy’s Italian Rest., Inc. v. Banas, 658 F.3d 254, 266 (2d Cir.

2011).