united states district court - courthouse news servicethe estate of marilyn monroe, llc (the...
[…] and of the registration of the mark, of the registrant’s ownership of the mark,

and of the registrant’s exclusive right to use the registered mark in commerce.”

15 U.S.C. § 1115(b) (emphasis added).

But even an incontestable trademark can be cancelled for one of the

limited reasons enumerated in Section 14 of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C.

§ 1064(3). See Patsy’s Italian Rest., Inc. v. Banas, 658 F.3d 254, 266 (2d Cir.

2011). Indeed, a trademark may be cancelled “[a]t any time if” it falls into one

of the categories listed in § 1064(3). As relevant to V. International’s

Counterclaim One, a court can cancel an incontestable trademark if it

“becomes the generic name for less than all of the goods or services, or a

portion thereof, for which it is registered.” 15 U.S.C. § 1064(3).

“Generic marks … ‘consist[ ] of words that identify the type or species of

goods or services to which they apply, [and that] are totally lacking in

distinctive quality.’” KatiRoll Co. v. Kati Junction, Inc., No. 14 Civ. 1750 (SAS),