united states district court - brennan center
[…] Sherwin-Williams Co. v. City of Los Angeles, 4 Cal. 4th 893, 897-8 (1993) (internal citations

omitted). "Local legislation is 'duplicative' of general law when it is coextensive therewith.

[Citation omitted.] Similarly, local legislation is 'contradictory' to general law when it is inimical

thereto. [Citation omitted.] Finally, local legislation enters an area that is "fully occupied" by

general law when the Legislature has expressly manifested its intent to 'fully occupy' the area. . . ."

Id.

California Labor Code § 1205(b) provides that "[n]othing in [the chapter entitled 'Wages,

Hours and Working Conditions . . .'] shall be deemed to restrict the exercise of local police powers

in a more stringent manner." Thus, California state law expressly contemplates further wage

regulation by individual localities, demonstrating that the Legislature has expressly manifested its

intent not to "fully occupy" the area. It, therefore, follows that California law preempts Measure C