united states district court - brennan center
[…] However, Plaintiffs fail to explain how the challenge in coordinating employee pay by third-party

contractors amounts to a contradiction between Measure C and California state law.

The final argument set forth by Plaintiffs is that a conflict exists between Measure C's

requirement of $16.50 per hour for any room cleaner who cleans a prorated total of more than 625

square feet per hour. Plaintiffs argue that such a premium for quantity of work is contradictory to

California overtime law which places a premium solely on the number of hours worked. California

Labor Code § 510 states that "[a]ny work in excess of eight hours in one workday . . . shall be

compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an

employee." Consequently, if Plaintiffs' employees worked over eight hours, regardless of the

quantity of the work, they would be afforded overtime pay under state law. Measure C, on the other

hand, provides for overtime pay when employees are required to clean over 5,000 square feet even if