united states department of the interior · 2019-07-09 · united states department of the interior...
[…] year") . ' 30 U.S.C. § 28f(d) (2012); 43 C.F.R. §§ 3835.1, 3835.10, 3835.11(a). ' 30 U.S.C. § 28i (2012) (failure to pay maintenance fee "shall conclusively constitute a forfeiture of the unpatented mining claim, mill or tunnel site by the claimant and the claim shall be deemed null and void by operation of law"); 43 C.F.R. §§ 3830.91(a) (3) and (4) (forfeiture for failure pay the annual maintenance fee or file a Waiver Certification on or before the due date), 3835.92(a) (forfeiture for failure to submit a waiver certification and pay the annual maintenance fee by September 1). ' See 43 C.F.R. § 1822.14 ("BLM considers the document timely filed if we receive it in the office on the next day it is officially open."). In 2018, September 1 was a Saturday, and September 3 was a Federal holiday (Labor Day). 6 Decision (Apr. 25, 2019) at unpaginated (unp.) 1. ' Craig M. Anderson, 194 IBLA 112, 115 (2019) .

2