united states court of international trade xyz … · 7 the lever-rule derives its name from the...
[…] ruling reviewable under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(h). Customs has defined a ruling as “a written

Page 15: UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE XYZ … · 7 The Lever-Rule derives its name from the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit’s decision in Lever Bros

Court No. 17-00125 PUBLIC VERSION Page 15 statement issued by the Headquarters Office or the appropriate office of Customs as provided in

this part that interprets and applies the provisions of the Customs and related laws to a specific

set of facts.” 19 C.F.R. § 177.1(d)(1). The definition provides that a ruling can either be “issued

in response to a written request therefor . . . set forth in a letter addressed to the person making

the request,” or “published in the Customs Bulletin.” 19 C.F.R. § 177.1(d)(1). The decision at

issue in this case was (1) a written statement, (2) issued by the Headquarters Office,15 (3)

published in the Customs Bulletin, and (4) interpreted 19 C.F.R. § 133.23(a)(3) as authorizing