united states court of appeals for veterans claims...
[…] is "based on a permissible construction of the statute"). As discussed above, Congress intended to

give the Secretary broad authority to determine which disabilities were to be compensated. We

read this authority to include the power to determine which disabilities are not to be compensated

as well. We need not, and do not, hold that every grant of authority to include something also

subsumes the power of exclusion. Rather, we hold that this particular statutory construct provides

that authority.13

Most tellingly, 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(ii) states that "[c]hronic multisymptom illnesses of

partially understood etiology and pathophysiology, such as diabetes and multiple sclerosis, will

not be considered medically unexplained." Congress explicitly highlighted these two disabilities

in legislative history as excluded from qualification as MUCMIs. See 68 Fed. Reg. 34,540 (June

20, 2003) (quoting Joint Explanatory Statement for H.R. 1291, the Veterans Education and