united states court of appeals for veterans claims...
[…] JMR. Next, we address the appellant's arguments related to direct service connection. Finally, we

conclude by discussing secondary service connection.

A. Persian Gulf War Presumptive Service Connection

1. The Text and Structure of § 3.317

Generally speaking, a veteran of the Persian Gulf War may be entitled to VA benefits on a

presumptive basis if she exhibits a "qualifying chronic disability" that manifests to a certain degree

before December 31, 2021, and that cannot be attributed to any known clinical diagnosis. 3

38 U.S.C. § 1117; 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(1)(i)-(ii) (2018). Section 1117(a)(2) notes that a qualifying

chronic disability means "a chronic disability resulting from any of the following": (A) an

undiagnosed illness; (B) a MUCMI "(such as chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia, and irritable

bowel syndrome) that is defined by a cluster of signs or symptoms"; or (C) any "diagnosed illness

that the Secretary determines in regulations prescribed under subsection (d) warrants a

presumption of service-connection." The statute provides that the "Secretary shall prescribe