united states court of appeals for veterans claims...
[…] 7

such a disability: an "undiagnosed illness," 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(i)(A), and a "[MUCMI] that is

defined by a cluster of signs or symptoms," 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(i)(B). The regulation also

provides a nonexhaustive list of conditions that automatically qualify as a MUCMI: chronic fatigue

syndrome, fibromyalgia, and "functional gastrointestinal disorders (excluding structural

gastrointestinal diseases)." 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(i)(B)(1)-(3). A note in the regulation defines

functional gastrointestinal disorders as characterized by "chronic or recurrent symptoms that are

unexplained by any structural, endoscopic, laboratory, or other objective signs of injury or disease

and may be related to any part of the gastrointestinal tract." 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(i)(B)(3),

Note.4

Although § 3.317(a)(2)(i)(B)(1)-(3) lists three conditions that qualify per se as MUCMIs,

that list is not a finite set.5 Additional disabilities may be deemed MUCMIs. The regulation