united states court of appeals for veterans claims...
[…] Fugere v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 103, 105 (1990), aff'd, 972 F.2d 331 (Fed. Cir. 1992).

Page 13: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS …uscourts.cavc.gov/documents/AtencioEE_16-1561.pdf · She asserts that the examiner inappropriately relied on the lack of any

13

in this case would have been different. In other words, although the appellant should certainly have

been more direct in making this specific argument, the exclusion/inclusion issue is bound up as a

practical matter with the issue certainly at play.

Section 1117(a)(2)(C) provides that a "qualifying chronic disability" results from, in

relevant part, "[a]ny diagnosed illness that the Secretary determines in regulations prescribed under

subsection (d) warrants a presumption of service connection." Subsection 1117(d)(1) notes that

the Secretary "shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section" including in subsection

1117(d)(2)(B), "a description of the illnesses for which compensation under this section may be

paid."

The Court rejects the appellant's argument that Congress did not give the Secretary the

power to exclude disabilities from the presumption. The language of the statute does not address

the Secretary's authority in terms of including or excluding disabilities, see Chevron U.S.A., Inc.

v.