united states court of appeals for veterans claims...
[…] regulation is complex. Understanding both the structure and content of § 3.317 is critical to

resolving this appeal. Accordingly, we describe the regulation in some detail.

Section 3.317(a)(1) sets the overarching framework for the veterans who may qualify for

presumptive service connection regarding service in the Persian Gulf. This paragraph essentially

mimics 38 U.S.C. § 1117(a) in that it sets the basic requirements that a veteran must "exhibit[]

objective indications of a qualifying chronic disability," 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(1), have that

disability manifest during service in the Persian Gulf "or to a degree of 10 percent or more not

later than December 31, 2021," 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(1)(i), and "[b]y history, physical

examination, and laboratory tests cannot be attributed to any known clinical diagnosis," 38 C.F.R.

3 The parties agree that the appellant served in Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm and therefore

qualifies as a Persian Gulf veteran pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(e).