united states court of appeals for the third circuit...united states court of appeals . for the...
[…] 38

Indeed, the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court, following the First

Circuit’s decision in Schwann, expressly rejected AEX’s argument that prongs A

and C could ever plausibly be preempted by the FAAAA:

Motor carriers, like any other industry, may structure their business model to use either independent contractors or employees. The first prong requires that an employer prove that a worker is “free from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service,” both contractually and factually, in order to establish that a worker is an independent contractor. See G.L. c. 149, § 148B(a)(1). The third prong requires, in turn, that, to be an independent contractor, “the individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed.” G.L. c. 149, § 148B(a)(3). Unlike prong two, there is nothing intrinsic to these provisions that prevents motor carriers from using independent contractors.