united states court of appeals for the · pdf fileunited states court of appeals for the...
[…] If it
USCA Case #16-1234 Document #1637533 Filed: 09/23/2016 Page 31 of 137
![Page 32: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE · PDF fileunited states court of appeals for the district of columbia circuit _____ advanced energy management alliance, et ... joint opening](https://reader034.vdocuments.mx/reader034/viewer/2022051723/5aaf8bc37f8b9a07498d79a3/html5/thumbnails/32.jpg)
29
finds that a rate “is unjust, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory, or preferential, the
Commission shall determine the just and reasonable rate . . . [or] rule . . . , and
shall fix the same by order.” Id. § 824e(a). Under section 206, “the burden of proof
to show that any rate . . . is unjust, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory, or
preferential shall be upon . . . the complainant.” Id. § 824e(b); see FirstEnergy, 758
F.3d at 353.
PJM’s Capacity Market and the “Capacity Performance” II.
Proposal
A. PJM’s Capacity Market
PJM is a public utility providing interstate transmission service subject to