united states court of appeals for the sixth circuit · , 136 s. ct. 2292, 2309 (2016). that...
[…] Reg. 7, 11 (July 2019).
Case: 19-5516 Document: 30 Filed: 09/16/2019 Page: 7
3
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
This case involves the constitutionality of House Bill 454 (the
“Act”), an abortion restriction enacted by the Commonwealth of Kentucky
in March 2018. See Ky. Rev. Stat. §§ 311.787, 311.990 (H.B. 454,
Ky. Acts ch. 142 (2018 Reg. Sess.)). The Act imposes civil and criminal
sanctions on any physician who performs an abortion after 13 weeks of
pregnancy2 that “dismember[s]” a “living unborn child” with the purpose
of causing that unborn child’s death.3 Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.787(1)-(2). The
Act’s prohibition on “dismemberment” abortion applies to “the use of
clamps, grasping forceps, tongs, scissors, or a similar instrument.”
Id. § 311.787(1)(a). The parties agree that the Act requires a physician to
2 Medical literature refers to the gestational age of a fetus as the number of weeks after a woman’s last menstrual period (LMP). The Act applies starting at 11 weeks measured from fertilization, Ky. Rev.