united states court of appeals for the second circuit · 6 the reasons stated in the opinions of...
[…] 20 mechanisms. See, e.g., id. §§ 5214–15, 5229(a), 5233. For

21 example, courts review the Secretary’s TARP decisions in

22 accordance with standards set forth in the Administrative

Page 35: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT · 6 the reasons stated in the opinions of Bankruptcy Judge 7 Gonzalez,” stating that an opinion or opinions would follow

35

1 Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 701 et. seq., and the Secretary’s

2 actions “shall be held unlawful and set aside if found to be

3 arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or not in

4 accordance with law.” 12 U.S.C. § 5229(a)(1). Injunctions

5 are available only to remedy constitutional violations and

6 must be “considered and granted or denied by the court on an

7 expedited basis,” id. § 5229(a)(2)(A),(C),(D); likewise,

8 requests for temporary restraining orders must be considered

9 and decided by the court “within 3 days of the date of the

10 request,” id. § 5229(a)(2)(B). As for legislative