united states court of appeals for the ninth...
[…] Id. at§ 1055(e)(2). Provision of the QPSA may be waived by theparticipant only if the spouse consents in writing to the desig-nation of another beneficiary. Id. at § 1055(c)(2).4 Applyingthese provisions to the case at hand, it is undisputed that Marywas Michael’s “surviving spouse” at the time of his death,and Mary never consented to the designation of another bene-ficiary.

[2] REA also introduced the QDRO exception, id. at

3Section 1055(a)(1) states that “in the case of a vested participant whodoes not die before the annuity starting date, the accrued benefit payableto such participant shall be provided in the form of a qualified joint andsurvivor annuity” (emphasis added). This provision, known as the “QJSA”provision, does not apply here because Michael died prior to the annuitystarting date.