united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit€¦ · case no. 2:08-cv-03056-rhw the...
[…] equated with legal incidence. Opening Brief at 17-18, 27. Moreover, this
burden is exactly what the Supreme Court explicitly approved in Moe and
Colville and this Court approved in Baker.
5. Refunds are available to anyone who is legally entitled to one.
The Yakama Nation’s last argument is that the legal incidence of the
cigarette tax falls on tribal retailers because they cannot obtain refunds of the
cost of the tax stamp. Opening Brief at 29-34. The Nation mischaracterizes
the law and the facts, and the argument should be rejected.
Section 82.24.210 allows the Department to “promulgate rules and
regulations providing for the refund to dealers for the cost of stamps affixed to
articles taxed herein,” which are damaged and unfit for sale. (Emphasis
added). The Nation argues “dealers” means only wholesalers, because only
wholesalers affix stamps, concluding that retailers are not eligible for the
refund. Opening Brief at 31-32. Section 82.24.210 also provides for refunds