united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit€¦ · case no. 2:08-cv-03056-rhw the...
[…] 14
Washington. “[T]he legal incidence of the tax will fall upon the one who first
brings the cigarettes into the state and does any of the mentioned acts.”
Canteen Service, Inc. v. State of Washington, 83 Wash. 2d 761, 762, 522 P.2d
847 (1974) (applying virtually identical language in Wash. Rev. Code §
82.24.080 to 1962-66 tax years and concluding legal incidence fell on retailer
who purchased tax stamps).7
Just as the statute provides today, collection of the cigarette tax in 1935
was accomplished primarily through the use of tax stamps affixed to every
package of cigarettes. Id., § 82(a)-(f); see Wash. Rev. Code § 82.24.030
(2010). Stamps on cigarette packages allowed the State Tax Commission, the
Department’s predecessor agency “to readily ascertain by inspection, whether
or not such tax has been paid . . . .” 1935 Wash. Sess. Laws, ch. 180, § 82(a);
see Wash. Rev. Code § 82.24.030(1). In addition to stating generally that
“[e]very person” had an obligation to affix stamps before selling, handling,
using, or consuming cigarettes in Washington, the Legislature expressly