united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit€¦ · case no. 2:08-cv-03056-rhw the...
[…] 21
Wash. Sess. Laws, ch. 321, § 1. Accordingly, it enacted a provision precluding
licensed wholesalers and retailers from selling cigarettes “below the actual
price paid” and declared violations an unfair or deceptive act or practice under
the Consumer Protection Act, Wash. Rev. Code, ch. 19.86. 1986 Wash. Sess.
Laws, ch. 321, § 13 (currently codified as Wash. Rev. Code § 19.91.300).
The following year, the Legislature amended the tax imposing statute,
section 82.24.020, to allow wholesalers and retailers to, “if they wish, absorb
one-half mill per cigarette of the tax and not pass it on to purchasers without
being in violation of this section or any other act relating to the sale or taxation
of cigarettes.” 1987 Wash. Sess. Laws, ch. 80, § 1. No other language in
section 82.24.020 required wholesalers or retailers to pass the tax on to their
purchasers, so this amendment apparently was a reference to the price control
provision in section 19.91.300. The explanatory note to the session law stated