united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit€¦ · case no. 2:08-cv-03056-rhw the...
[…] Moe, 425 U.S. at 482. The Supreme Court also has approved imposing a precollection obligation on tribal wholesalers. Dep’t of Taxation, 512 U.S. at 74-76.
Even without considering the
precollection requirement in § 82.24.080(2) and § 82.24.010(4), the statutory
scheme in Washington evidences an intent that tribal retailers collect the tax
from their taxable customers. The tax applies only to the “first taxable event
and upon the first taxable person” under § 82.24.080. Furthermore, section
82.24.900 precludes the tax from applying to tribal retailers: “The provisions
of this chapter shall not apply” where the state is prohibited from taxing “under
the Constitution of this state or the Constitution or the laws of the United
States.” Wash. Rev. Code § 82.24.900 (emphasis added). The only reasonable
reading of these provisions is that if a tribal retailer is the first person to
possess cigarettes in the state, the retailer should collect the taxes instead from
its taxable purchasers.