united states court of appeals for the ninth circuitaug 25, 2020  · an ij found velasquez...
[…] Because the BIA’s definition is “not clearly contrary to theplain meaning of the statute,” Parrilla, 414 F.3d at 1041, weconclude that it is entitled to deference.

B

Having accepted the BIA’s definition of the genericoffense, we now turn to the second step of the categoricalapproach and ascertain the elements of the state statute ofconviction. Section 118(a) provides:

[1] Every person who, having taken an oaththat he or she will testify, declare, depose, orcertify truly before any competent tribunal,officer, or person, in any of the cases in which

Page 21: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUITAug 25, 2020  · An IJ found Velasquez removable as charged and denied Velasquez’s requests for asylum, cancellation of removal,

YIM V. BARR 21

the oath may by law of the State of Californiabe administered, willfully and contrary to theoath, states as true any material matter whichhe or she knows to be false, and [2] everyperson who testifies, declares, deposes, orcertifies under penalty of perjury in any of thecases in which the testimony, declarations,depositions, or certification is permitted bylaw of the State of California under penalty ofperjury and willfully states as true anymaterial matter which he or she knows to befalse, is guilty of perjury.

Cal. Penal Code § 118(a).

By its terms, section 118(a) criminalizes both oral andwritten perjury. Matter of Alvarado, 26 I. & N. Dec. at 901(citing Rivera v. Lynch, 816 F.3d 1064, 1071–72 (9th Cir.2016)).