united states court of appeals for the ninth circuitaug 25, 2020  · an ij found velasquez...
[…] Velasquez-Bosque,601 F.3d 955, 963 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting Taylor, 495 U.S.at 602). The existence or non-existence of “extraneousaffirmative defenses” is therefore “irrelevant to thecategorical approach.” United States v. Albino-Loe, 747 F.3d1206, 1213 (9th Cir. 2014).

On its face, section 118(b) merely elaborates on thegovernment’s evidentiary burden for proving perjury: proofof falsity may not rest “solely upon contradiction bytestimony of a single person other than the defendant.” Cal.

13 Section 122 provides, “It is no defense to a prosecution for perjurythat the accused was not competent to give the testimony, deposition, orcertificate of which falsehood is alleged. It is sufficient that he did givesuch testimony or make such deposition or certificate.” Cal. Penal Code§ 122.

Page 31: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUITAug 25, 2020  · An IJ found Velasquez removable as charged and denied Velasquez’s requests for asylum, cancellation of removal,

YIM V. BARR 31

Penal Code § 118(b).