united states court of appeals for the ninth...
[…] Jefferson has waived this argumentby not raising it in his opening brief. United States v. Romm, 455 F.3d990, 997 (9th Cir. 2006).

Page 14: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUITcdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2015/06/26/13-50647.pdf · 6/26/2015  · 644, or for the penalties under § 960(b) to

UNITED STATES V. JEFFERSON14

Jefferson’s penalty was determined, is an omnibus narcoticsstatute that prescribes penalties for a variety of traffickingcrimes. Section 960(a) sets out “[u]nlawful acts.” 21 U.S.C.§ 960(a). As relevant here, it provides that “[a]ny person who. . . knowingly or intentionally imports . . . a controlledsubstance . . . shall be punished as provided in subsection (b)of this section.” Id. (citing id. § 952).

Section 960(b) sets out separate and increasingly severepenalties corresponding to different types and quantities ofdrugs.