united states court of appeals for the federal circuit...1 to the extent that the dissents suggest...
[…] In re Hennen, 38 U.S. 230, 259 (1839).9 Under the statute,

8 The statute also specifies that the Director is ap-

pointed and removable at will by the President. 35 U.S.C. § 3(a)(1), (4).

9 The Deputy Director is not an “employee” for pur-poses of 5 U.S.C. § 7513, which provides removal protec-tions to PTO officers and employees through 35 U.S.C. § 3(c)’s application of Title 5 to the PTO’s “[o]fficers and em-ployees.” Section 7511(b)(2)(C) of Title 5 excludes from the definition of “employees” subject to these protections those “employees whose position has been determined to be of a confidential, policy-determining, policy-making or policy-advocating character” by “the head of an agency for a posi-tion excepted from the competitive service by statute.”