united states court of appeals for the federal circuit...1 to the extent that the dissents suggest...
[…] If the curative sev-erance adopted by this court is not consistent with Con-gress’ intent, Congress can legislate to restore the removal protections and adopt a different curative mechanism.

7 Section 3(c) expressly says that title 5 protections

apply to the agency’s “officers and employees” of which the Deputy Director is undeniably one. Moreover, in other sec-tions of the same statute when Congress intended to ex-empt an officer from title 5 protections it stated so explicitly. See, e.g., 35 U.S.C. § 3(b)(2)(C) (“[T]he Commis-sioners may be removed from office by the Secre-tary . . . without regard to the provisions of title 5 . . .”).

Case: 18-2140 Document: 115 Page: 13 Filed: 03/23/2020

Page 14: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit...1 To the extent that the dissents suggest otherwise, it is the Secretary of Commerce, not the Director, who ap-points (35 U.S.C