united states court of appeals for the eleventh … · ii allen buckley ga. bar no. 092675 law...
[…] instructions, or other guidance with respect to registered tax preparers; and (3) tax

compliance and suitability checks— are unnecessary to issue an identification

number. Of the three activities, the first (registration cards or certificates) is

unnecessary and has not been done. When the undersigned initially received his

PTIN, he received only a short letter, specifying the PTIN. Upon renewal in 2011,

he received an email acknowledging the filing. Nothing other than one short letter

is needed. In this regard, 26 CFR §301.6109-1(a)(ii) provides the following

regarding uses of identification numbers: “Uses.—Social Security numbers, IRS

individual taxpayer identification numbers, and IRS adoption taxpayer

identification numbers are used to identify persons.”

Concerning costs of prescribing forms and instructions, etc., there are

hundreds or perhaps thousands of forms and related instructions on the IRS

website. The undersigned has prepared tax returns for approximately 30 years. In