united states court of appeals for the eleventh … · ii allen buckley ga. bar no. 092675 law...
[…] from doing things. They simply place burdens on people. Similar to Code

§6109(a)(4), there are many registration requirements in the Code that do not

produce licensing powers. For example, under Code § 6036, a receiver in an

insolvency proceeding must give notice of his qualifications in a manner specified

by regulations.33

Potential criminal penalties exist under Code §7203 for failure to

comply. Regulations issued under §6306 require action to be taken by a receiver.

However, no person is prohibited from serving as a receiver due to Code §6036.

Under Code § 6057, through regulations issued by Treasury, an administrator of a 33

The pertinent statutory language provides: “Every receiver, trustee in a case

under Title 11 of the United States Code, assignee for benefit of creditors, or other

fiduciary, and every executor (as defined in section 2203), shall give notice of his

qualification as to the Secretary in such manner and at such time as may be

required by regulations of the Secretary.”

Case: 14-10424 Date Filed: 03/05/2014 Page: 50 of 67

Page 51: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ELEVENTH … · ii Allen Buckley Ga. Bar No. 092675 Law Office of Allen Buckley LLC Suite 100-C 2802 Paces Ferry Road Atlanta, Georgia 30339

Page 35 of 49