united states court of appeals for the eleventh … · ii allen buckley ga. bar no. 092675 law...
[…] that increased oversight of paid tax return preparers does not require additional

legislation.”

Case: 14-10424 Date Filed: 03/05/2014 Page: 22 of 67

Page 23: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ELEVENTH … · ii Allen Buckley Ga. Bar No. 092675 Law Office of Allen Buckley LLC Suite 100-C 2802 Paces Ferry Road Atlanta, Georgia 30339

Page 7 of 49

Regulatory Implementation of Publication 4832. Shortly after the issuance

of Publication 4832, Treasury acted to implement the IRS's recommendations.

Treasury did so by using Code §6109(a)(4) and 31 U.S.C. §330.

Enacted in 1976 as part of the Tax Reform Act of 1976, Code § 6109(a)(4)

provides in pertinent part: "Any return or claim for refund prepared by a tax return

preparer shall bear such identifying number for securing the proper identification

of such preparer, his employer, or both, as may be prescribed." It is important to

note that this section is purely an identification requirement that Treasury may

utilize. It has no other purpose and no authority is granted to Treasury to do

anything except require an identification number be placed on prepared returns.