united states court of appeals for the eleventh … · ii allen buckley ga. bar no. 092675 law...
[…] many taxpayers hire someone else to help prepare their tax

returns.

In 2011, responding to concern about the performance of

some paid tax-return preparers, the IRS issued new

regulations. Among other things, the new regulations require

that paid tax-return preparers pass an initial certification

exam, pay annual fees, and complete at least 15 hours of

continuing education courses each year. The IRS estimates

that the new regulations will apply to between 600,000 and

700,000 tax-return preparers.

As statutory authority for the new regulations, the IRS

has relied on 31 U.S.C. § 330. Originally enacted in 1884,

that statute authorizes the IRS to “regulate the practice of

representatives of persons before the Department of the

Treasury.” 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1). In the first 125 years after

the statute’s enactment, the Executive Branch never

interpreted the statute to authorize regulation of tax-return

Case: 14-10424 Date Filed: 03/05/2014 Page: 2 of 19