united states court of appeals for the eleventh … · ii allen buckley ga. bar no. 092675 law...
[…] Case: 14-10424 Date Filed: 03/05/2014 Page: 37 of 67

Page 38: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ELEVENTH … · ii Allen Buckley Ga. Bar No. 092675 Law Office of Allen Buckley LLC Suite 100-C 2802 Paces Ferry Road Atlanta, Georgia 30339

Page 22 of 49

Congress knows how to grant licensing power to agencies. With respect to

nuclear power, in order to build and operate a nuclear power plant, a company

must be licensed and must receive a permit. 42 U.S.C. §2133 provides: “. . . The

Commission is authorized to issues licenses to persons . . .” In the tax area, Code

§7001(a) provides: “LICENSE.— All persons undertaking as a matter of business

or for profit the collection of foreign payments of interest or dividends by means of

coupons, checks, or bills of exchange shall obtain a license from the Secretary and

shall be subject to such regulations enabling the Government to obtain the

information required under Subtitle A (relating to income taxes) as the Secretary

shall prescribe.” Congress would not have granted such an important power in

such a cryptic manner. Cf. Food and Drug Admin. v. Brown & Williamson

Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120 (2000).

While Code §6109(a)(4) does not grant a licensing power or anything akin