united states court of appeals for the eleventh circuit appellees' response in... · united...
[…] viewed this text to be further evidence of a purpose to impose a separate, unequal

status on same-sex couples. Windsor, 133 S. Ct. at 2683, 2693. The text of

Florida’s statute and constitutional amendment even more starkly reflect this

purpose. The statutory marriage ban strips “[m]arriages between persons of the

same sex entered into in any jurisdiction . . . or relationship between persons of the

same sex which are treated as marriages in any jurisdiction” of all legal force: they

“are not recognized for any purpose in this state.” Fla. Stat. § 741.212(1). And, like

DOMA, it provides that “[f]or purposes of interpreting any state statute or rule, the

term ‘marriage’ means only a legal union between one man and one woman as

husband and wife, and the term ‘spouse’ applies only to a member of such a

union.” Fla. Stat. § 741.212(3). The constitutional marriage ban likewise provides

that “[i]nasmuch as marriage is the legal union of only one man and one woman as

amendment similarly cited same-sex marriages happening in other states as a reason to vote for the amendment.