united states court of appeals for the …...2019/08/19  · united states court of appeals for the...
[…] See, e.g., Brandenburg, 395 U.S. at 447–48; see also Hess v.Indiana, 414 U.S. 105, 109 (1973); United States v. Poocha,259 F.3d 1077, 1080-81 (9th Cir. 2001); id. at 1084–85(Tashima, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part)(agreeing that speech must be likely to incite violence to beproscribed). If Subsection (iv) reaches any speech that isexempted from the First Amendment as incitement, it is anextremely narrow band of speech and does not significantlyreduce the scope of the statute.

statute as evidenced by 18 U.S.C. § 373(a): “Whoever . . . solicits,commands, induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade such other personto engage in” a violent felony is subject to prosecution. If Congresswanted Subsection (iv) to restrict only solicitation, it could have done so.