united states court of appeals, eleventh circuit. no....
[…] taking of endangered wildlife."); 50 C.F.R. § 17.32 (same with regard to threatened wildlife); Hawksbill Sea Turtle v. Federal Emergency Mgt. Agency, 126 F.3d 461, 470 (3d Cir.1997)("[W]hen the turtles are swimming in [Vessup Bay, Virgin Islands], Commerce bears regulatoryresponsibility, and when the turtles return to the beach, the regulatory baton passes to Interior."). The Secretary of Commerce, through the National Marine Fisheries Service, issues incidentaltake permits concerning certain marine-based fish and wildlife. See 50 C.F.R. § 217.2("Endangered species of fish or wildlife other than those covered by [50 C.F.R. Pts. 216-227] areunder the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Interior."); 50 C.F.R. § 222.23(a) (listing species offish and wildlife "currently under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Commerce[,]" including"sea turtles while the turtles are in the water"); Ramsey v.