united states court of appeals, eleventh circuit. no....
[…] 17.32(b)(1)(iii)(A)-(B) (threatened wildlife).

Upon receiving a complete application package, the Service must publish notice in the

Federal Register and provide the public an opportunity to comment on whether the Service should

Page 11: United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit. No. 97-2083.media.ca11.uscourts.gov/opinions/pub/files/19972083.MAN.pdf · 1The green sea turtle is endangered in Florida and along

9The applicant must also be free of disqualifying factors, such as prior criminal or civilviolations of federal wildlife statutes. See 50 C.F.R. § 13.21(b)-(c) (incorporated by referenceinto 50 C.F.R. §§ 17.22(b)(2), 17.32(b)(2)).

11

issue the permit. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B); 50 C.F.R. § 17.22 ("The Director [of the Service] shall

publish notice in the Federal Register of each application for [an incidental take permit]. Each

notice shall invite the submission from interested parties, within 30 days after the date of the notice,

of written data, views, or arguments with respect to the application."); 50 C.F.R. § 17.32(b)(1)(ii);

see, e.g., Notice of Receipt of an Application for an Incidental Take Permit, 61 Fed.Reg. 9716

(1996) (summarizing Volusia County's application). Upon expiration of the public comment period,

the Service must issue the permit if it finds that:

(i) the taking will be incidental;

(ii) the applicant will, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize and mitigate the impactsof such taking;

(iii) the applicant will ensure that adequate funding for the plan will be provided;

(iv) the taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of thespecies in the wild; ...

(v) the measures, if any, required under [16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(A)(iv) ] will be met; [and]

[the Service] has received such other assurances as [it] may require that the [habitatconservation plan] will be implemented[.]

16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B); 50 C.F.R. § 17.22(b)(2); 50 C.F.R. § 17.32(b)(2).9

An incidental take permit "may authorize a single transaction, a series of transactions, or a

number of activities over a specific period of time." 50 C.F.R. § 17.22; 50 C.F.R. § 17.32.

Additionally,

[t]he authorizations on the face of a permit which set forth specific times, dates, places,methods of taking, numbers and kinds of wildlife or plants, location of activity, authorize