united states court of appeals, eleventh circuit. no....
[…] TheRamsey court gave no indication that Oregon's and Washington's salmon regulations were"reasonable and prudent measures" upon which the issuing agency conditioned the incidentaltake statement.

22

[3] the applicant will ensure that adequate funding for the [habitat conservation] plan willbe provided;

[4] the taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of thespecies in the wild; and

[5] the [other measures that the issuing agency may require] will be met[.]

16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B) (incorporating by reference 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(A)(iv)). Both, of

course, require a finding that the take sought to be authorized will be "incidental." Both also focus

on the ultimate effect of the incidental take on the species. See 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B)(iv) ("the

taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the

wild"); 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (proposed action "jeopardizes" the species at issue if it can "reasonably

... be expected, directly or indirectly, to reduce appreciably the likelihood of both the survival and