united states court of appeals, eleventh circuit. no....
[…] National Marine Fisheries Service must include a "detailed description of the proposed activity ")

(emphasis added).10 The incidental take permit, in turn, "may authorize a single transaction, a series

of transactions, or a number of activities [.]" 50 C.F.R. §§ 17.22, 17.32 (emphasis added). Finally,

the Service emphasizes that the "authorizations on the face of a permit which set forth specific ...

methods of taking ... are to be strictly construed and shall not be interpreted to permit similar or

related matters outside the scope of strict construction." 50 C.F.R. § 13.42 (emphasis added); see

also 50 C.F.R. § 222.22(d) (incidental take permits that the National Marine Fisheries Service issues

must "contain such terms and conditions as the Assistant Administrator deems necessary and

appropriate, including ... [t]he authorized method of taking ") (emphasis added).

Even the Service's informal publication advises applicants to describe specifically "all

actions ... that ... are likely to result in incidental take" so that the permit holder "can determine the