united states court of appeals, eleventh circuit. no....
[…] the preliminary injunction stage, the district court found "overwhelming[ ]" evidence that artificial

beachfront lighting "harms" sea turtles on Volusia County's beaches. 896 F.Supp. at 1180-81.5

Similarly, at the summary judgment stage, the district court found a genuine factual dispute "as to

whether the artificial beachfront lighting controlled by Volusia County is responsible for "taking'

sea turtles."6

A.

The incidental take permit exception to the "take" prohibition and its regulatory

constructions, including the "harm" regulation, can be found in 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a). As relevant

to this case, the Service "may permit, under such terms and conditions as [it] shall prescribe ... any

taking otherwise prohibited by section 1538(a)(1)(B) of [the ESA] if such taking is incidental to, and

not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity." 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B).7

Page 10: United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit. No. 97-2083.media.ca11.uscourts.gov/opinions/pub/files/19972083.MAN.pdf · 1The green sea turtle is endangered in Florida and along