united states court of appeals - electronic frontier ... · flores v. southern peru copper corp.,...
[…] USCA Case #16-7081 Document #1653246 Filed: 12/28/2016 Page 51 of 56

42

18 U.S.C. § 2518(10)(c); see Bunnell v. Motion Picture Ass’n of America, 567 F.

Supp. 2d 1148, 1154 (C.D. Cal. 2007); see also Quon v. Arch Wireless Operating

Co., Inc., 445 F. Supp. 2d 1116, 1138 (C.D. Cal. 2006) aff’d in part, rev’d in part

on unrelated grounds, 529 F.3d 892 (9th Cir. 2008) rev’d and remanded sub nom.

City of Ontario, Cal. v. Quon, 560 U.S. 746 (2010) (holding that 18 U.S.C. § 2708,

which states that “[t]he remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the

only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this

chapter,” preempted state law claims of invasion of privacy). Accordingly,

Appellant’s tort claim for intrusion upon seclusion is preempted by the Wiretap

Act.

Appellant argued below that the Wiretap Act does not “completely preempt”

state law. See Pl.