united states court of appealscounty attorney. on march 1, 2011, the dist rict court granted the...
[…] Instead, the association maytrack the funds used for independent expenditures using “an internal bookkeepingdevice, or something as simple as a spreadsheet.”

2We offer no opinion as to whether Goldsmith’s explanation is an accurateinterpretation of Minnesota law.

-5-

Page 6: United States Court of AppealsCounty Attorney. On March 1, 2011, the dist rict court granted the administrative law judges’ and the Minnesota Attorney General’s motions to dismiss

The treasurer must register the political fund “by filing a statement oforganization” with the Board. See Minn. Stat. § 10A.14, subdiv. 1. This filing mustoccur “no later than 14 days after the . . . [political] fund . . . has made a contribution,received contributions, or made expenditures in excess of $100.”3 Id. The filing mustinclude the contact information for the association, the political fund, and thetreasurer, as well as a list of all depositories or safe deposit boxes used. See id. atsubdiv. 2.