united states court of appealscounty attorney. on march 1, 2011, the dist rict court granted the...
[…] Minn. Stat. § 10A.01, subdiv. 18.

Minnesota’s law provides two options for corporations and limited liabilitycompanies to participate in making independent expenditures. See Minn. Stat.§ 10A.12, subdiv. 1a. Both options require compliance with certain organizational,record-keeping, and reporting requirements. Importantly, these laws reach not justcorporations and limited liability companies, but nearly all associations, see Minn.Stat. § 10A.12, subdiv. 1a, regulating even the smallest partnership. See Minn. Stat.§ 10A.01, subdiv. 6 (“‘Association’ means a group of two or more persons, who arenot all members of an immediate family, acting in concert.”).

First, an association may indirectly make an independent expenditure “bycontributing to an existing independent expenditure political committee or politicalfund.” Id.