united states court of appeals...company with no parent corporation. no publicly held company owns...
[…] See App. 79-81. And new and niche programmers would struggle to attract
sufficient viewership under the à la carte mandate, forcing many of them off the air.
See App. 27, 43-44, 70. Put simply, in addition to constraining cable operators’ and
programmers’ editorial judgments, Chapter 308 would also effectively prohibit cable
operators from including certain programming as part of their curated packages and
tiers. That would in turn diminish diversity of content, contrary to Congress’s
directive to do just the opposite. See 47 U.S.C. § 521(4) (“cable communications
. . . are encouraged to provide the widest possible diversity of information sources
and services to the public”).
* * *
For both of these reasons, Chapter 308 triggers heightened scrutiny under the
First Amendment. The district court’s conclusion that Plaintiffs are substantially
likely to succeed on merits of their First Amendment claim therefore was correct and
should be affirmed.