united states court of appeals...company with no parent corporation. no publicly held company owns...
[…] infringes cable operators’ and programmers’ editorial discretion over the design and
curation of programming channels and packages. The district court erred in holding
otherwise.
Case: 20-1104 Document: 00117595150 Page: 32 Date Filed: 05/29/2020 Entry ID: 6342017
19
Either way, Chapter 308 unquestionably implicates the First Amendment.
And the State does not dispute that it failed to satisfy intermediate scrutiny in
opposing preliminary injunctive relief. That alone warrants affirmance.
II. Chapter 308 also is preempted by the Communications Act. In particular,
Section 544(f) expressly prohibits the State from imposing “requirements regarding
the provision or content of cable services, except as expressly provided in” Title VI.
47 U.S.C. § 544(f)(1). Based on the plain text of Section 544(f) and this Court’s
preemption jurisprudence, the district court should have concluded that Chapter 308
is preempted—an independent ground for granting a preliminary injunction.