united states court of appeals...company with no parent corporation. no publicly held company owns...
[…] minimum basic tier specifications for areas not subject to effective competition, id.
§ 543(b)(7); and the program carriage and program access provisions, which prohibit
certain forms of discrimination, id. §§ 536, 548.
Case: 20-1104 Document: 00117595150 Page: 24 Date Filed: 05/29/2020 Entry ID: 6342017
11
Along with these discrete mandates, Congress enacted several provisions that
preclude state and local governments—and even the FCC—from further limiting the
editorial discretion of cable operators and programmers. Section 544(f)(1) provides
that “[a]ny Federal agency, State, or franchising authority may not impose
requirements regarding the provision or content of cable services, except as
expressly provided in” Title VI. Id. § 544(f)(1) (emphasis added). Section 544(a)
and (b) prohibit franchising authorities from “regulat[ing] the services . . . provided
by a cable operator except to the extent consistent with” Title VI, and from
“establish[ing] requirements for video programming or other information services”
in their “requests for proposals for a franchise.” Id. § 544(a), (b)(1). And the Act
expressly mandates that any state or local law that conflicts with the federal statute
is preempted.