united states court of appeals...company with no parent corporation. no publicly held company owns...
[…] tension [in a statutory scheme] can be resolved’ by distorting the statutory language
. . . .” (citation omitted)). The text of Section 544(f) does not permit a construction
that allows a regulation of cable service to escape preemption even though it
encroaches directly and substantially on the manner in which cable operators provide
programming to their customers. Such programming-related decisions go to the
heart of the “provision” of cable service, and thus must be protected from state
mandates that exceed the level of regulation authorized by Title VI. Nothing in
Section 552(d) overrides this protection. See 47 U.S.C. § 552(d)(1) (“Nothing in
this subchapter shall be construed to prohibit any State or any franchising authority
from enacting or enforcing any consumer protection law, to the extent not
specifically preempted by this subchapter.” (emphasis added)).
Second, the district court stated that the Communications Act’s legislative
history suggests that Section 544(f) is concerned only with “preventing government
officials from controlling the content of cable programming.” Order 8. That, too,
was erroneous.