united states court of appeals...company with no parent corporation. no publicly held company owns...
[…] The district court offered three reasons for departing from the statutory text:
the structure of the Communications Act, the Act’s legislative history, and cases that
have interpreted Section 544(f). None holds up under scrutiny.
First, the district court indicated that the structure of the Communications Act
“suggest[s] that Congress did not intend ‘provision’ in 544(f) to have a broad
meaning.” Order 6. In particular, the district court posited that applying
Section 544(f)’s plain text would create tension with two other provisions of the
Communications Act: Section 552(d), which provides that certain “consumer
protection law[s]” are not preempted, id. (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 552(d)(1)), and
Section 544(e), which preempts restrictions on a “cable system’s use of any type of
subscriber equipment or any transmission technology,” Order 5-6 (quoting 47 U.S.C.
§ 544(e)). The district court is mistaken on this point.
Case: 20-1104 Document: 00117595150 Page: 63 Date Filed: 05/29/2020 Entry ID: 6342017
50
As a preliminary matter, no such tension exists. The regulations that implicate