united states court of appeals...company with no parent corporation. no publicly held company owns...
[…] enactment evidence or whether legislative record must itself establish that “a
problem actually exists and that the law is likely to solve that problem”).
A. The Plain Language of Section 544(f) Preempts Chapter 308
Express preemption occurs when Congress, “in enacting a federal statute, has
expressed a clear intent to pre-empt state law.” Capital Cities Cable, Inc. v. Crisp,
Case: 20-1104 Document: 00117595150 Page: 57 Date Filed: 05/29/2020 Entry ID: 6342017
44
467 U.S. 691, 698-99 (1984). One of the Communications Act’s many express
preemption provisions is Section 544(f), which provides that States “may not impose
requirements regarding the provision or content of cable services,” except as
expressly provided in Title VI. 47 U.S.C. § 544(f)(1).
When interpreting express preemption provisions like Section 544(f), this
Court “‘focus[es] first on the statutory language, “which necessarily contains the
best evidence of Congress’ pre-emptive intent.”’” Mass. Delivery Ass’n v.