united states court of appeals chilkat indian village … · 2020-06-04 · case: 19-35424,...
[…] congressional policies respecting disposition and administration of public lands.
See id. § 1701. The policies of the Act “shall become effective only as specific
statutory authority for their implementation” is provided by FLPMA or subsequent
statutes. Id. § 1701(b). FLPMA provides that with limited exceptions, nothing in
Case: 19-35424, 11/29/2019, ID: 11516137, DktEntry: 19, Page 17 of 96
6
the Act, “shall in any way amend the Mining Law of 1872 or impair the rights of
any locators or claims under that Act, including, but not limited to, rights of ingress
and egress.” Id. § 1732(b). One of the exceptions is a provision that in “managing
the public lands, the Secretary [of the Interior] shall, by regulation or otherwise,
take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the
lands.” Id.; see also id. § 1740 (authorizing promulgation of rules and regulations
to carry out the purposes of FLPMA and of other laws applicable to public lands).
3. BLM’s surface management regulations
Under the authority of FLPMA and mining statutes, including the Mining