united states court of appeals chilkat indian village … · 2020-06-04 · case: 19-35424,...
[…] as a condition of approval.
C. The exploration operations and potential future mine development operations are not connected actions that must be considered in one NEPA document.
Finally, Plaintiffs contend that the proposed mine exploration plan and
hypothetical future mine development are “connected actions” within the meaning
of NEPA regulations, such that both actions must be analyzed in a single NEPA
document. Opening Brief 46. This contention is meritless. The regulatory
requirement to analyze “connected actions” in a single NEPA document stems in
part from 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4(a), which provides:
Agencies shall make sure the proposal which is the subject of an environmental impact statement is properly defined. Agencies shall
Case: 19-35424, 11/29/2019, ID: 11516137, DktEntry: 19, Page 51 of 96
40
use the criteria for scope (§ 1508.25) to determine which proposal(s) shall be the subject of a particular statement. Proposals or parts of proposals which are related to each other closely enough to be, in effect, a single course of action shall be evaluated in a single impact statement.
Pursuant to this regulation, each connected action must itself be a “proposal.” See
Kleppe, 427 U.S. at 410 n. 20 (NEPA “speaks solely in terms of Proposed actions;
it does not require an agency to consider the possible environmental impacts of less