united states court of appeals - cadc.uscourts.gov...standards: (1) 30 c.f.r. § 75.500, the...
[…] marks omitted). In so concluding, we note that “the Mine Act

and its standards require redundant safety measures.”

Rosebud Order II at 6 (emphasis added).

A. CESSATION OF PRODUCTION

It is uncontested that the condition requiring coal

production to stop while the NPESE is used in high risk areas

enhances mine safety. What is at issue is whether this

23

The petitioners also contend that the Assistant Secretary’s de

novo review of the ALJ orders and factual findings is ultra vires.

Section 101(c) of the Mine Act provides that a petition for a

modification hearing is subject to section 554 of the Administrative

Procedure Act (APA). 30 U.S.C. § 811(c). Section 554 of the

APA in turn cross-references section 557 which provides that “[o]n

appeal from or review of [an] initial decision, the agency has all the

powers which it would have in making the initial decision.” 5

U.S.C. § 557(b) (emphasis added); see also Kay v. FCC, 396 F.3d

1184, 1189 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (“The law is settled that an agency is

not required to adopt the credibility determinations of an

administrative law judge.”); id. (agency not in position analogous to