united states court of appeals · 2020. 9. 16. · fake.” id. (cleaned up). because “every”...
[…] fraudulent transfer judgment, the bankruptcy court should have looked to state law

to determine the applicable rate of prejudgment interest.” Id.; accord In re Agric.

Rsch. & Tech. Grp., 916 F.2d 528, 541 (9th Cir. 1990) (“Hawaii law regarding

prejudgment interest is applicable via 11 U.S.C. § 544(b).”).

We conclude the decision in Keefe reflects a misunderstanding of how § 544

and § 550 interact because the court ignored the Bankruptcy Code’s separation of

avoidance and recovery. “This demarcation . . . is underscored by § 550(f), which

places a separate statute of limitations on recovery actions.” Int’l Admin., 408 F.3d

at 703; see H.R. Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong. 1st Sess. 375 (1977) (“Section 550 . . .

enunciates the separation between the concepts of avoiding a transfer and recovering

from the transferee.”); In re Acequia, Inc., 34 F.3d 800, 809 (9th Cir. 1994). MUFTA

provided the substantive basis for Defendants’ fraudulent transfer liability but not the

right to a recovery to which the Trustee was therefore entitled. As the source of