united states consumer product safety commission east west highway
[…] To relax the present requirement, staff would need to determine that there is no reduction in safety from allowing thicker cable stops in the excluded area. This cannot be accomplished under the current project scope. Manufacturers can position cable stops on the side or bottom ofthe top tube so that they would not be considered protrusions. Staff notes that the current CPSC regulation is consistent with the current CEN bicycle standard requirement for cable stop thickness in the excluded area.
3. § 1512.4 U) - Mechanical requirements, Control cable ends - Example diagram.
The regulation states that "control cables shall not abrade over fixed parts and shall enter and exit cable sheaths in a direction in line with the sheath entrance and exit so as to prevent abrading." The BPSA suggested that a diagram be included as an example but did not explain how a diagram would provide additional clarification. Staff does not believe that a diagram is necessary.