united states bankruptcy court western district of ... · immediately official bankruptcy forms...
[…] 2. “Containing a short and plain statement of the grounds for removal”

3. Include “a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served upon suchdefendant or defendants in such action.”

Page 36 of 45

Page 39: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF ... · Immediately Official Bankruptcy Forms Required if the debtor is a Non Individual Debtor. List of Creditors Holding 20 Largest

III. Fee 28 USC §1914(a),

“The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action,suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise,to pay a filing fee of $350.”

IV. Time for removal 28 USC §1446(b), Rule 9027(a)(3), Federal Rules ofBankruptcy Procedure

The notice of removal of a civil action or proceeding shall be filed within thirty (30)days after the receipt by the defendant

A. “through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading”, or