united states bankruptcy court western district of ... · immediately official bankruptcy forms...
[…] IX. Remand Order

A. An order remanding the case “may require payment of just costs and anyactual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as a result of theremoval.”

B. “A certified copy of the order of remand shall be mailed by the clerk to theclerk of the State court.”

C. “An order remanding a case to the State court from which it was removedis not reviewable on appeal...”

X. Removal of claims related to bankruptcy cases 28 USC 1452(a)

“A party may remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action other than aproceeding before the United States Tax Court or a civil action by agovernmental unit to enforce such governmental unit’s police or regulatorypower, to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, ifsuch district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under Section1334 of this title.”

Page 38 of 45

Page 41: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF ... · Immediately Official Bankruptcy Forms Required if the debtor is a Non Individual Debtor. List of Creditors Holding 20 Largest

SERVICE OF SUMMONS

I. PROCESS