united states bankruptcy court central … states bankruptcy court central district of ... i...
[…] superfluous. Id. (tax liens are entitled to priority over homestead exemptions even

where the IRS did not object to the homestead exemption). In other words, § 522(c)(2)

neutralizes Mr. Bolden's claim that he is entitled to collect on his homestead exemption

claim here because no timely objection to his $50,000 claim was filed by the trustee.5

The trustee here contends that the property should not be abandoned because

the liens that he seeks to avoid will confer a benefit on the estate and should be turned

over to the trustee pursuant to § 542(a).6

The trustee notes that § 724(a) states: “The trustee may avoid a lien that secures

a claim of a kind specified in section 726(a)(4) of this title.” While § 726 deals generally

11

with the distribution of property of the estate, § 726(a)(4) provides that the fourth priority

in distribution of property of the estate is “in payment of any allowed claim, whether