united states bankruptcy court central … states bankruptcy court central district of ... i...
[…] Total Tax Liens (2,400,517.94)

Net [Deficiency] From Sale [Before Homestead Exemption] ($ 2,126,017.00)

Homestead Exemption (75,000.002)

Net [Deficiency] To Estate ($ 2,201,017.94)

Based on this analysis, Mr. Bolden concludes that a sale of the property for $925,000

will not satisfy the liens on the property but that other costs and fees would be incurred

by the trustee and other professionals in connection with the sale of the property. Thus,

Mr. Bolden asserts that the property would provide inconsequential value and benefit to

the estate and should be abandoned by the trustee.

3 Section 724(b) states:

Property in which the estate has an interest and that is subject to a lien that is notavoidable under this title and that secures an allowed claim for a tax, or proceedsof such property, shall be distributed -- (1) first, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such propertythat is not avoidable under this title and that is senior to such tax lien;(2) second, to any holder of a claim of a kind specified in section 507(a)(1),507(a)(2), 507(a)(3), 507(a)(4), 507(a)(5), 507(a)(6), or 507(a)(7) of this title, tothe extent of the amount of such allowed tax claim that is secured by such taxlien;(3) third, to the holder of such tax lien, to any extent that such holder’s allowedtax claim that is secured by such tax lien exceeds any amount distributed underparagraph (2) of this subsection;(4) fourth, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such propertythat is not avoidable under this title and that is junior to such tax lien;(5) fifth, to the holder of such tax lien, to the extent that such holder’s allowedclaim secured by such tax lien is not paid under paragraph (3) of this subsection;and(6) sixth, to the estate.

7

Mr. Bolden suggests the following as his expected order of distribution of sale

proceeds, as prescribed by § 724(b)3, should the property be turned over to the trustee

and sold: (1) Cenlar’s deed of trust; (2) Mr. Bolden’s homestead exemption; (3)