united states bankruptcy court central … states bankruptcy court central district of ... i...
[…] based on a 'pecuniary' loss." Simonson v. Granquist, 369 U.S. 38, 82 S. Ct. 537, 538-

39 (1962). The Court reasoned: "Tax penalties are imposed at least in part as punitive

measures against persons who have been guilty of some default or wrong. Enforcement

of penalties against the estates of bankrupts, however, would serve not to punish the

delinquent taxpayers, but rather their entirely innocent creditors." Id. at 539. This

congressional intent to protect innocent creditors from delinquent taxpayers has been

preserved in present § 724(a).

The trustee contends further that §§ 551 and 349(b) accord him the statutory

right to preserve any liens avoided under § 724(a) for the benefit of the estate. Section

12

551 states in pertinent part: “Any transfer avoided under section . . . 724(a) of this title . .

. is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the

estate.” Section 349(b) states in pertinent part: “Unless the court, for cause, orders

otherwise, a dismissal of a case other than under section 742 of this title -- (1) reinstates

-- ( ( ( (B) any transfer avoided under section . . . 724(a) of this title . . . .” Further,