united states bankruptcy court central district of...
[…] Second, California Evidence Code § 1123 states, in relevant part: A written settlement agreement prepared in the course of, or

pursuant to, a mediation, is not made inadmissible, or protected from disclosure . . . if the agreement is signed by the settling parties and any of the following conditions are satisfied: (a) The agreement provides that it is admissible or subject to disclosure, or words to that effect. (b) The agreement provides that it is enforceable or binding or words to that effect.

This Court notes that the foregoing provisions are also consistent with the Rules 6.1 and 6.5 set forth in Appendix III of the Local Bankruptcy Rules, governing mediations in this district.

As the party asserting the privilege, Ms.