united states bankruptcy court central district of...
[…] Inc., 498 F.3d 972, 974 (9th Cir. 2007) (citing Fed. R. Evid. 501; Breed v. U.S. Dist. Court for the N. Dist. Of Cal., 542 F.2d 1114, 1115 (9th Cir. 1976)). "State contract law governs how settlement agreements are construed and enforced, even if the underlying cause of action is federal." Karubian v. Kaiser Ventures, LLC, 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 235252, at *12 (C.D. Cal. Oct. 17, 2018) (citing United Commercial Ins. Serv., Inc., v. Paymaster Corp., 962 F.2d 853, 856 (9th Cir. 1992)). Therefore, California privilege law applies.

Two relevant provisions apply. First, California Evidence Code § 1119 states, in relevant part:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter: (a) No evidence of anything said or any admission made . . . in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation . . . is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the evidence shall not be compelled, in any . . . noncriminal proceeding (b) No writing . . . prepared in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation . . . is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled in any . . . noncriminal proceeding . . . (c) All communications . . . by and between participants in the course of a mediation . . . shall remain confidential.

Second, California Evidence Code § 1123 states, in relevant part: A written settlement agreement prepared in the course of, or

pursuant to, a mediation, is not made inadmissible, or protected from disclosure . . . if the agreement is signed by the settling parties and any of the following conditions are satisfied: (a) The agreement provides that it is admissible or subject to disclosure, or words to that effect.