united states – certain country of origin labelling ... · reports of the panel ... 7.3.3.3...
[…] not preclude that the raising in the United States could be omitted from the label. However, we do not consider this possibility to detract from our conclusions on Scenario B4 that: the foreign country of raising would be listed on the label; the animal's birth in the United States would imply some amount of raising there as well; and Scenario B4 is not a common occurrence in the actual North American trade of livestock.

548 See COOL statute, § 1638a(a)(2)(A) ("A retailer … may designate the covered commodity as exclusively having a United States country of origin only if the covered commodity is derived from an animal that was exclusively born, raised, and slaughtered in the United States") (emphasis added).

549 The Interim Final Rule (AMS) had initially allowed use of Label B for Category A muscle cuts.