united states – certain country of origin labelling ... · reports of the panel ... 7.3.3.3...
[…] The 2013 Final Rule has removed the first two flexibilities, and amended the third one.

7.3.3.1 Commingling flexibility removed

7.32. The 2009 Final Rule included flexibility with respect to the commingling of muscle cuts from US-slaughtered livestock. This flexibility applied specifically between Label A and Label B97 muscle cuts, as well as between Label B and Label C98 muscle cuts, "commingled during a production day".99

91 2009 Final Rule, § 65.220. The definition of "processed food item" further states that "[s]pecific

processing that results in a change in the character of the covered commodity includes cooking (e.g., frying, broiling, grilling, boiling, steaming, baking, roasting), curing (e.g., salt curing, sugar curing, drying), smoking (hot or cold), and restructuring (e.g. emulsifying and extruding)." See also Panel Reports, US – COOL, paras. 7.104-7.105.