united states – certain country of origin labelling ... · reports of the panel ... 7.3.3.3...
[…] According to the complainants, the result under both tests is to designate the place of slaughter as the country of origin. See Canada's first written submission, para. 18 and footnote 53; and Mexico's first written submission, para. 32 and footnote 30.

60 2009 Final Rule, § 65.300(h). The USDA explained that "if a country of origin is utilized as a raw material source in the production of ground beef, it must be listed on the label", subject to the 60-day "inventory allowance" for "when countries may no longer be listed". 2009 Final Rule, p. 2671.

61 2009 Final Rule, § 65.300(d). See also COOL statute, § 1638a(a)(2)(A). 62 2009 Final Rule, p. 31369. See also Panel Reports, US – COOL, para. 7.100 and §§ 65.400(a) ("[t]he

declaration of the country of origin or a product may be in the form of a statement such as 'Product of USA, 'Produce of the USA'") and 65.400(e) (describing acceptable country abbreviations, including "U.S. or USA" for the "United States of America").