united states – certain country of origin labelling ... · reports of the panel ... 7.3.3.3...
[…] (2)(A) A person subject to an audit under paragraph (1) shall provide the Secretary with verification of the country of origin of covered commodities. Records maintained in the course of the normal conduct of the business of such person, including animal health papers, import or customs documents, or producer affidavits, may serve as such verification." COOL statute, § 1638a(d)(1) and (2)(A). 135 According to the COOL statute, "[t]he Secretary shall not use a mandatory identification system to

verify the country of origin of a covered commodity." COOL statute, § 1638a(f)(1). 136 2009 Final Rule, § 65.500. 137 Canada's second written submission, para. 21; Mexico's first written submission, para. 45; and