united states – certain country of origin labelling ... · reports of the panel ... 7.3.3.3...
[…] For instance, the 2009 Final Rule addressed muscle cuts from livestock "born in Country X or (as applicable) Country Y, raised and slaughtered in the United States"262 ("and … not derived from animals imported for immediate slaughter"263).

257 2009 Final Rule, § 65300(e)(1). 258 This would not change with the multiple countries of raising flexibility of the original COOL measure –

given that, despite US raising "tak[ing] precedence" over raising in the foreign country of birth, this latter country would still need to be mentioned on the label. See 2009 Final Rule, pp. 2659-2662, and section 7.3.3.3 above.

259 2013 Final Rule, § 65300(e). 260 According to the 2013 Final Rule, "[i]f an animal is raised in the United States as well as another

country (or multiple countries), the raising occurring in the other country (or countries) may be omitted from the origin designation except if the animal was imported for immediate slaughter … or where by doing so the muscle cut covered commodity would be designated as having United States country of origin." 2013 Final Rule, § 65.300(e). See section 7.3.3.3 above.