united states – certain country of origin labelling ... · reports of the panel ... 7.3.3.3...
[…] Canada objected to the United States' request. According to Canada, instead of a definition of any kind, § 65.300(g) sets out labelling rules; the term "commingled covered commodities" is defined in § 65.125.

6.10. The Panel declines the United States' request. The Panel notes that § 65.300(g) of the 2009 Final Rule does not define the term "commingled covered commodities". As noted in footnote 85 (footnote 101 in the Final Reports) to paragraph 7.33, that term is defined in the unamended § 65.125 of the 2009 Final Rule without any distinction between different types of "covered commodities" as follows: "covered commodities (of the same type) presented for retail sale in a consumer package that have been prepared from raw material sources having different origins." In turn, §§ 65.300(e) and (g) set forth different labelling rules for commingled meat products and commingled perishable agricultural commodities.