united state departmens t of the interior dispositive orders/2010-0016.pdfadditional copy of map 2-2...
[…] Appellant may be correct that the land he applied for was at one time available for homestead or desert land entry. However, the entries he references, as shown on the HI, were made prior to the issuance of Executive Orders (E.O.) in 1934 and 1935 by President Franklin D. Roosevelt, which withdrew virtually "[a]ll vacant public lands, except those in Alaska, with certain exceptions, . . . from entry, selection, and location under the non-mineral land laws." 43 C.F.R. § Congress provided in section 7 of the Taylor Grazing Act, 43 U.S.C. § 315f (2006), that those lands would not be "subject to disposition, settlement, or occupation until after the same have been classified and opened to entry." 43 U.S.C. § 315f (2006).

Appellant believes section 7 of the Taylor Grazing Act is inapplicable because, in his opinion, that section is limited to lands within grazing districts and there are no grazing districts in the CDCA, which is managed by the BLM Barstow Field Office.